Monday, November 28, 2022

Brunswick County 2019 municipal election results: Leland, H2GO, and more [Free read]

Over 70 new officials will be elected Tuesday in Brunswick County, with 19 municipal contests, two sanitary district races, and one hospital board local race. (Port City Daily photo/Courtesy Brunswick County)

Update 6 a.m. Wednesday: Brenda Bozeman will remain Leland’s mayor, with newcomer Veronica Carter and incumbent Bob Campell winning seats on the town council. Southport will get a new mayor in Joe Pat Hatem, and three new alderman in Tom Lombardi, Lowe Davis, and John Allen. Oak Island’s mayoral race shows Ken Thomas edging out incumbent Cin Brochure. Steve Hosmer and Barry Laub secured seats on the H2GO board, defeating current Chairman Jeff Gerken and his running mate John Bradley. 


BRUNSWICK COUNTY — Election results are rolling in for the state’s most crowded municipal county.

Election results are unofficial until certified. Refresh this article Tuesday evening for updates as precincts submit results.

Contests are shown in alphabetical order. Despite the party label shown below, municipal elections are nonpartisan. Data courtesy of the State Board of Elections.

Brunswick Regional Water and Sewer H2GO

BRUNSWICK REGIONAL WATER AND SEWER H2GO COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Steve Hosmer 2,475 28.75%
Barry Laub 2,363 27.45%
John Bradley 1,888 21.93%
Jeff Gerken 1,864 21.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 18 0.21%

Dosher Hospital Board of Trustees

BRUNSWICK COUNTY – DOSHER HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Debbie Wood 3,234 30.04%
Robert Howard 2,575 23.92%
Jwantana Gardner Frink 2,533 23.53%
Joe Agovino 2,373 22.05%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 49 0.46%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY – DOSHER HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES (UNEX) (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Linda Pukenas 3,393 98.66%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 46 1.34%

Southeast Brunswick Sanitary District

SOUTHEAST BRUNSWICK SANITARY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Peter Goewey 302 51.89%
Gordon Corlew 278 47.77%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 2 0.34%

Village of Bald Head Island

VILLAGE OF BALD HEAD ISLAND VILLAGE COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Michael T. Brown 100 21.60%
Peter C. Quinn 97 20.95%
Kit Adcock 82 17.71%
Dan McConnell 74 15.98%
Joe Brawner 65 14.04%
John L. Fisher 40 8.64%
Claude Pope 5 1.08%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 0 0.00%

Belville

TOWN OF BELVILLE MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Mike Allen 179 94.21%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 11 5.79%
TOWN OF BELVILLE COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Morgan R. Mehler 119 33.43%
Charles (Chuck) Bost 117 32.87%
Ryan E. Merrill 113 31.74%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 7 1.97%
TOWN OF BELVILLE COMMISSIONER (UNEXPIRED TERM) (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Morgan Mehler (Write-In) 19 30.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 17 27.42%
Ryan Merrill (Write-In) 14 22.58%
Charles Bost (Write-In) 12 19.35%
0 0.00%

Boiling Spring Lakes

CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Craig M. Caster 407 41.96%
Eric Maynes 347 35.77%
Tim Fullmer 213 21.96%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 3 0.31%
CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Teagan Perry Hall 563 30.83%
Tom Guzulaitis 474 25.96%
Dana Witt 385 21.08%
Ernie Siriani 249 13.64%
Phil Casper 150 8.21%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 5 0.27%

Bolivia

TOWN OF BOLIVIA MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Ella Jane Marston 14 93.33%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 1 6.67%
TOWN OF BOLIVIA ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 4)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Kaitlyn Jackson 14 25.93%
Dewey Smith 14 25.93%
Nancy B. Cook 13 24.07%
Robert Mercer 13 24.07%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 0 0.00%

Calabash

TOWN OF CALABASH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Donna Prince Long 95 46.34%
Cecelia (Ceil) Herman 87 42.44%
Susan Curtis Bullin 21 10.24%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 2 0.98%
TOWN OF CALABASH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Michael (Mike) Herring 153 59.77%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 54 21.09%
Forrest King (Write-In) 49 19.14%

Carolina Shores

TOWN OF CAROLINA SHORES MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Joyce Dunn 678 96.31%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 26 3.69%
TOWN OF CAROLINA SHORES COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Beverly Mayhew 562 27.40%
Bill Brennan 492 23.99%
Dennis (Dee) Gray 489 23.84%
G.G. (Gere) Dale 298 14.53%
Walter B. Goodenough 189 9.22%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 21 1.02%

Caswell Beach

TOWN OF CASWELL BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Deborah G. Ahlers 94 97.92%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 2 2.08%
TOWN OF CASWELL BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Marty Clarke 88 33.46%
Dan O’Neill 86 32.70%
Ken Hudson 85 32.32%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 4 1.52%

Holden Beach

TOWN OF HOLDEN BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Alan Holden 241 83.39%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 48 16.61%
TOWN OF HOLDEN BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 5)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Gerald Brown 246 15.17%
Woody Tyner 230 14.18%
Brian Murdock 225 13.87%
Mike Sullivan 182 11.22%
Pat Kwiatkowski 168 10.36%
John Fletcher 155 9.56%
Peter Freer 144 8.88%
Joe Butler 138 8.51%
Regina (Gina) Gobble Martin 127 7.83%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 7 0.43%

Leland

TOWN OF LELAND MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Brenda Bozeman 2,988 77.51%
Shirley A. Lawler 857 22.23%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 10 0.26%
TOWN OF LELAND COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Veronica A. Carter 2,510 36.14%
Bob Campbell 2,343 33.74%
Rick Paxton 1,216 17.51%
Louis Harmati 832 11.98%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 44 0.63%

Navassa

TOWN OF NAVASSA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Jerry L. Merrick 135 59.47%
Ernest Mooring, Jr. 92 40.53%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 0 0.00%
TOWN OF NAVASSA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
James (Buzzie) Hardy 175 97.77%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 4 2.23%
TOWN OF NAVASSA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
William (Buddy) Ballard 183 98.92%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 2 1.08%

Northwest

CITY OF NORTHWEST MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
James A. Knox 70 88.61%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 9 11.39%
CITY OF NORTHWEST COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Haywood Miller 75 49.34%
Michael Troy 71 46.71%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 6 3.95%

Oak Island

TOWN OF OAK ISLAND MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Ken Thomas 1,350 50.71%
Cin Brochure 1,283 48.20%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 29 1.09%
TOWN OF OAK ISLAND COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Jeff Winecoff 1,470 19.69%
Charlie Blalock 1,372 18.38%
Sheila Mansfield Bell 1,360 18.22%
Dara Royal 1,247 16.70%
Michael (Mike) Defeo 1,086 14.55%
Niki Cutler 908 12.16%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 23 0.31%

Ocean Isle Beach

TOWN OF OCEAN ISLE BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Debbie Sloane Smith 198 86.46%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 31 13.54%
TOWN OF OCEAN ISLE BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Betty S. Williamson 200 30.96%
David S. (Dave) Green 198 30.65%
Dean A. Walters 198 30.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 50 7.74%

Sandy Creek

TOWN OF SANDY CREEK MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Glenn Marshall 28 100.00%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 0 0.00%
TOWN OF SANDY CREEK COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Nathan (Nate) Youngs 28 51.85%
Ramona E. Barnhardt 26 48.15%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 0 0.00%

Shallotte

TOWN OF SHALLOTTE ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Adam Stanley 356 27.26%
Larry Harrelson 297 22.74%
Carson Durham 244 18.68%
Steve DeRose 243 18.61%
Charlie McShane 157 12.02%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 9 0.69%

Southport

CITY OF SOUTHPORT MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Joe Pat Hatem 1,068 62.71%
Jerry Dove 631 37.05%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 4 0.23%
CITY OF SOUTHPORT ALDERMAN WARD 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Tom Lombardi 809 49.91%
David Miller 677 41.76%
Robert Tucker 129 7.96%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 6 0.37%
CITY OF SOUTHPORT ALDERMAN WARD 02 (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Lowe Davis 939 30.72%
John Allen 664 21.72%
Nelson E. Adams 441 14.43%
Eric King 397 12.99%
Rick Pukenas 353 11.55%
Jim Powell 256 8.37%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 7 0.23%

St. James

TOWN OF ST. JAMES COUNCIL MEMBER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Lynn Dutney 447 49.89%
Jean R. Toner 442 49.33%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 7 0.78%

Sunset Beach

TOWN OF SUNSET BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Shannon (Hotdog) Phillips 942 53.10%
Paul Van Wormer 828 46.67%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 4 0.23%
TOWN OF SUNSET BEACH COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
James (Jamie) Phillips 1,024 29.24%
Tom Bormann 979 27.96%
Gary Merritt 700 19.99%
Rich Cerrato 605 17.28%
Mark D. Benton, Sr. 186 5.31%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 8 0.23%

Varnamtown

TOWN OF VARNAMTOWN MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
William Kirby 76 61.79%
Judy Galloway (Write-In) 42 34.15%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 5 4.07%
TOWN OF VARNAMTOWN ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
Chris Lancaster 109 36.33%
Sylvia P. Galloway 92 30.67%
John D. Dawson III 83 27.67%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 16 5.33%

Leland Annexation Referendum

TOWN OF LELAND ANNEXATION REFERENDUM
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOT PARTY BALLOT COUNT PERCENT
For 104 82.54%
Against 22 17.46%

 


Send tips and comments to Johanna Ferebee at johanna@localvoicemedia.com

Related Articles