Tuesday, November 29, 2022

2022 Primary Election: Results across the tri-county region

Candidate signs line the right of way to the board of elections center on Military Cutoff Road. (Port City Daily/Alexandria Sands)

SOUTHEASTERN N.C. — Unofficial primary election results are in. The outcomes reveal which candidates will represent their political parties in races for their sought-after office this November.

All precincts in the tri-county area have reported, but local boards of election must still canvass the results to finalize totals.

In the U.S. Senate race, Ted Budd won the Republican nomination and will face Democratic winner Cheri Beasley for outgoing Sen. Richard Burr’s seat. The former state chief justice, Beasley blew her competition away with 81% of the votes. Budd earned 58% of Republican support but did face some more competition with Former Gov. Pat McCrory on the ballot. However, Budd’s Trump endorsement appears to have pushed him past the finish line, and McCrory ended the night with just 24% of voters statewide.

Congressman David Rouzer, campaigning for a fifth term in the U.S. House, declared his victory over Republican challenger Max Southworth-Beckwith early into the night. He collected 38,945, 79%, of votes. Charles Graham is his Democratic opponent in the general election, winning the bid with just over 31% of the votes, a ballot count of 12,947.

“Today’s turnout should send a strong message to liberal elites in Washington — Republican enthusiasm is strong and voters are looking for solutions and leaders who put American families first,” Rouzer said.

In New Hanover County, sitting chairwoman Julia Olson-Boseman was knocked out of her spot in the election after she finished with just 22% of the votes, a tally of 5,579. She is nearing the end of her four-year term along with Rob Zapple. Zapple, however, will have a shot at another term after garnering 44% of the votes. He will appear on November ballots along with fellow Democrat Travis Robinson, who was the second top-vote getter at 32%. Republicans Tom Toby and LeAnn Pierce also earned their spots with 31% and 30% of the votes, respectively. Voters will choose from two of the four names in the general election.

There are four seats up for grabs on the New Hanover County Board of Education. Democrat Veronica McLaurin-Brown and Republican Pat Bradford came out on top for their respective parties. McLaurin-Brown garnered 11,852 ballots, 26%, and Bradford tallied 11,659, 22%. The candidates will go up against Dorian Cromartie and sitting board member Judy Justice, both Democrats, and Republicans Melissa Mason, Josie Barnhart and incumbent Pete Wildeboer.

Democratic board of education candidates Jennah Bosch and Nelson Beaulieu, a current school board member, are just three votes separated. That could change as election officials finalize votes, or it could trigger a recount. Beaulieu had 7,296 votes and Bosch received 7,293.

School board candidate Chris Sutton lost out on the Republican bid with just 8,217 votes, while all his opponents surpassed the 10,000 mark.

With a 4,000 vote lead, longtime New Hanover County Sheriff Ed McMahon defeated his Democratic competition, Kelvin Hargrove. He must still face Matt Rhodes this fall to keep his job as sheriff.

Just under 20% of New Hanover County’s voters showed up to the polls, 30,939 residents. Brunswick County’s turnout was 18%, 22,170 out of 121,109 registered voters.

Incumbent Brunswick County commissioner Marty Cooke won of the three Republican candidates for District 2 and will run unopposed in November. As for the school board, Republican member Robin Moffitt outpaced her competition, Todd Coring, with 64% of the ballots and will face Democrat Bil Flythe for the District 3 seat. Steve Gainey took the lead as the Republican candidate in District 5 and will go up against Democrat Cameron Hankins, who did not have a primary, similarly to Flythe.

In Pender County, 17% of voters were at the polls this election, equating to 8,092 of 45,974 registered citizens. Only Republicans ran in the primaries for local offices. Sheriff Alan Cutler will run for re-election. Commissioner candidate Jerry Groves will advance with more than 1,000 votes ahead of the incumbent George Brown for the District 3 seat, while Jimmy Tate exceeded Joe Cina with about 350 more supporters.

See the full results in detail below.

New Hanover County

NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – DEM
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rob ZappleDEM11,11844.93%
Travis C. RobinsonDEM8,04832.52%
Julia Olson-BosemanDEM5,57922.55%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – REP
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tom TobyREP8,83831.55%
LeAnn PierceREP8,52730.44%
Joe IrreraREP6,54023.34%
Harry KnightREP4,11114.67%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – DEM
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Veronica McLaurin-BrownDEM11,85226.45%
Dorian CromartieDEM9,45021.09%
Judy JusticeDEM8,91019.89%
Nelson BeaulieuDEM7,29616.29%
Jennah BoschDEM7,29316.28%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – REP
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Pat BradfordREP11,65922.19%
Melissa MasonREP11,57022.02%
Josie BarnhartREP10,56320.10%
Peter C. WildeboerREP10,53420.05%
Chris SuttonREP8,21715.64%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY SHERIFF – DEM
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ed McMahonDEM9,37765.64%
Kelvin HargroveDEM4,90834.36%

Brunswick County

BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 02 – REP
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
J.M. (Marty) CookeREP6,21144.80%
David M. RobinsonREP4,13929.86%
Art DornfeldREP3,51325.34%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 03 – REP
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Robin MoffittREP9,17164.00%
Todd CoringREP5,15936.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 05 – REP
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve GaineyREP6,37947.41%
Randy FennellREP6,08845.25%
William F. WoodburnREP9887.34%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT – REP
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Katie MadonREP7,70352.75%
Kathryn AdamsREP5,68838.95%
Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP1,2138.31%

Pender County

PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 01 – REP
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jimmy T. TateREP3,11753.13%
Joe CinaREP2,75046.87%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 – REP
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jerry D. GrovesREP3,55863.30%
George R. BrownREP2,06336.70%
PENDER COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT – REP
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Elizabeth H. CraverREP4,65081.14%
Jackie NewtonREP1,08118.86%
PENDER COUNTY SHERIFF – REP
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Alan W. CutlerREP3,28154.37%
Mike SorgREP2,42640.20%
Mike KornREP3285.43%

Statewide

U.S. Senate

US SENATE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2662 of 2662
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Cheri BeasleyDEM497,37881.12%
James L. Carr, Jr.DEM21,6683.53%
Alyssia Rose-Katherine HammondDEM20,7103.38%
Marcus W. WilliamsDEM17,3142.82%
Constance (Lov) JohnsonDEM12,3702.02%
Rett NewtonDEM9,9441.62%
Chrelle BookerDEM9,8331.60%
B. K. MaginnisDEM6,9261.13%
Robert ColonDEM6,8501.12%
Greg AntoineDEM5,1370.84%
Tobias LaGroneDEM5,0090.82%
US SENATE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2662 of 2662
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ted BuddREP445,28058.63%
Pat McCroryREP186,72924.59%
Mark WalkerREP70,1279.23%
Marjorie K. EastmanREP22,3012.94%
David FlahertyREP7,1840.95%
Kenneth Harper, Jr.REP7,0760.93%
Jen BanwartREP3,0510.40%
Charles Kenneth MossREP2,9000.38%
Leonard L. BryantREP2,8760.38%
Benjamin E. GriffithsREP2,8320.37%
Debora TshiovoREP2,7080.36%
Ms. Lee A. BrianREP2,2060.29%
Lichia SibhatuREP2,1740.29%
Drew BuleczaREP2,0070.26%

U.S. House of Representatives, District 7

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 07 – DEM
Precincts Reported: 196 of 196
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charles GrahamDEM12,94731.22%
Charles E. EvansDEM12,18929.39%
Steve MillerDEM9,65123.27%
Yushonda MidgetteDEM6,68016.11%
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 07 – REP
Precincts Reported: 196 of 196
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David RouzerREP38,94579.21%
Max Southworth-BeckwithREP10,22020.79%

Send tips and comments to info@portcitydaily.com

Want to read more from PCD? Subscribe now and then sign up for our morning newsletter, Wilmington Wire, and get the headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.

Alexandria Sands
Alexandria Sands
Alexandria Sands is a journalist covering New Hanover County and education. Before Port City Daily, she reported for the award-winning State Port Pilot in Southport. She graduated from UNC Charlotte and wrote for several Charlotte publications while there. When not writing, Williams is most likely in the gym, reading or spending time with her Golden Pyrenees. Reach her at alexandria@localdailymedia.com or on Twitter @alexsands_

Related Articles