Sunday, November 27, 2022

Election 2022 results: Republicans win big

The results for the midterm races are being reported but won’t be officially canvassed until later on in the month. (Courtesy Pexels)

SOUTHEASTERN N.C. — The unofficial tallies have come in for the midterm elections. By the looks of it, Republicans have outpaced Democrats for multiple wins in the tri-county region.

Results from the election are not official until the canvass takes place: County and local boards will be official Nov. 18, with state races finalized Nov. 29.

READ MORE: Sign me up: Red is for Republicans, blue is for Democrats — or is it?

ALSO: The NC-7 Senate race is breaking campaign spending records with state party money

In New Hanover County, Republicans shut out the Democrats in a razor-thin school board race. The only incumbent to keep his seat, one of four open, is Republican Pete Wildeboer, who received 13.05% of votes, trailing behind top vote-getter, Republican Pat Bradford, at 13.12%.

“We own the night,” Wildeboer said Tuesday evening at Kickback Jacks, where the GOP was hosting its party as election results were rolling in.

Democrats, including incumbents Nelson Beaulieu and Judy Justice, as well as Veronica McLaurin-Brown and Dorian Cromartie, showed an advantage in early voting numbers. Wildeboer was confident his party would make up ground with day-of constituents casting ballots.

The board will lose Beaulieu, who received the least amount of support at 11.50%, and Justice, tracking only slightly above with 12.03% of votes. GOP candidates Melissa Mason (12.91%) and Josie Barnhart (12.92%) will take over if results are not contested.

Close races — those separated by less than 1% of the total vote — may be subject to a recount.

The New Hanover Board of Commissioners will have a new member in Republican LeAnn Pierce, who garnered the most support with 27.30% of the votes. Democrat incumbent Rob Zapple, coming in second with 25.97%, will hold onto his seat.

Local sheriff races didn’t mark a change in leadership. Democrat Ed McMahon has secured another term — he was first elected in 2010 — against Republican Matt Rhodes. In both Brunswick and Pender, the races weren’t contested, with John Ingram and Alan Cutler continuing to serve respectively.

Statewide, the stakes were high, as Republican leadership in the general assembly needed only two Senate seats and three House seats to take a supermajority to override Gov. Roy Cooper’s veto power. Michael Lee was one of the candidates the GOP was depending on in a swing district. 

Before precincts turned over day-of voting results, early cast ballots favored Democrat Marcia Morgan by nearly seven points over incumbent Lee in the District 7 race.

New Hanover GOP Chair Will Knecht wasn’t fazed by the spread. Traditionally, more Democrats go to the polls early.

“It’s expected,” Knecht said. “That’s what happens with Republicans and Democrats. Republicans have a tradition of voting on Election Day.”

Across town at Hops Supply Company, the Democrats were gathering for election night results and hopeful celebrations.

New Hanover Democratic Chair Andre Brown told Port City Daily around 8 p.m. it was too early to tell how the races would shake out.

“The numbers were down a couple percentages since 2018,” Brown said. “I don’t know how to read that.”

Little by little, as tabulations ticked up, Morgan and Lee were only separated by 688 votes at one point. But by 10:30 p.m., Lee pulled ahead to win the race by more than 2,000 votes.

The Raleigh News & Observer reported Tuesday evening his victory, along with Republican incumbent Bobby Hanig of Senate District 3 in Eastern North Carolina, have cleared a potential path for the supermajority to return to the Senate, though the GOP remains just shy of winning the House to secure veto power. 

Morgan joined forces in the final weeks of campaigning with incumbent and House representative Deb Butler (D-18) and House candidate Amy Block DeLoach (D-20). Pink signs denoted “Trust Women Vote!” as the three banded together to fight for multiple issues and predominantly — after the overturning of Roe v. Wade earlier in the spring — a woman’s right to choose.

Butler kept her seat against Republican John Hinnant by more than 2,000 votes, while DeLoach lost to incumbent Republican Ted Davis by just over 1,000 votes.

In Brunswick County, Republican Frank Iller held off challenger Eric Terashima, a Democrat, with 62.40% of the vote.

At the federal level, Republicans need a net gain of five seats to take the majority in the House, while the Senate, also controlled by Democrats, could change if the GOP takes one net seat to take the majority. As of Wednesday morning, control of Congress — both House and Senate — continued to hang in the balance.

On a local level, U.S. House District 7 Rep. David Rouzer, a Republican, had only a 0.97% edge, or 1,805 votes, over Democrat Charles Graham in New Hanover County. Though in Pender and Brunswick the margins were larger, with Rouzer garnering over 60% of the vote. The district covers a seven-county region, including Bladen, Columbus, Cumberland, and Robeson. In the end, Rouzer secured his seat with 57.83% of the votes.

Replacing outgoing Republican Senator Richard Burr, who did not seek reelection, Republican Ted Budd — endorsed by former president Donald Trump at a rally in Wilmington earlier in the fall — won by 50.8%. He faced off against former N.C. Supreme Court chief justice Cheri Beasley, who would have become the state’s first Black female Senator, had she won.

In New Hanover, Beasley was ahead by over one percentage point, while in Brunswick and Pender, primarily with more Republican voters, the spread grew by 30%.

All results below were pulled from the North Carolina Board of Elections on Election Day.

New Hanover County

As of 10:17 p.m., all precincts were reported, with 92,688 out of 180,050 registered voters casting ballots.

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 10 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John M. TysonREP46,02650.67%
Gale Murray AdamsDEM44,81049.33%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 11 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michael J. StadingREP46,11050.86%
Darren JacksonDEM44,54849.14%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 39 of 39
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michael LeeREP44,33651.22%
Marcia MorganDEM42,22648.78%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 4 of 4
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill RabonREP2,543100.00%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 018 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 17 of 17
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Deb ButlerDEM18,80953.09%
John HinnantREP16,62246.91%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 019 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 7 of 7
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charlie MillerREP13,116100.00%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 020 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ted Davis, Jr.REP18,89551.49%
Amy Block DeLoachDEM17,80148.51%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Lindsey L. McKeeREP56,931100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
James Henry Faison IIIDEM53,608100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Melinda CrouchDEM53,416100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chad E. HogstonREP56,132100.00%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 06 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ben DavidDEM58,671100.00%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
LeAnn PierceREP47,46227.30%
Rob ZappleDEM45,14425.97%
Tom TobyREP41,61323.94%
Travis C. RobinsonDEM39,63822.80%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 4)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Pat BradfordREP44,91613.12%
Peter C. WildeboerREP44,67513.05%
Josie BarnhartREP44,24012.92%
Melissa MasonREP44,21412.91%
Veronica McLaurin-BrownDEM42,33412.36%
Dorian CromartieDEM41,43912.10%
Judy JusticeDEM41,19212.03%
Nelson BeaulieuDEM39,38511.50%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jan Giacalone KennedyREP56,411100.00%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ed McMahonDEM58,81464.45%
Matt RhodesREP32,44535.55%
NEW HANOVER SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Evan Folds36,51336.26%
Frank Christopher Meares35,65735.41%
Lance Capps26,78926.60%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1,7371.72%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX REFERENDUM
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Against47,43953.04%
For42,00346.96%

Pender County

All precincts were reported at 10:41 p.m. Around 19,134 out of 47,838 registered voters cast ballots.

US SENATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ted BuddREP12,83967.31%
Cheri BeasleyDEM5,81330.47%
Shannon W. BrayLIB2961.55%
Matthew HohGRE1210.63%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)60.03%
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David RouzerREP13,29269.92%
Charles GrahamDEM5,71730.08%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Richard DietzREP13,15969.21%
Lucy InmanDEM5,85330.79%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Trey AllenREP13,20669.49%
Sam J. Ervin IVDEM5,79730.51%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 08 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Julee Tate FloodREP13,14369.44%
Carolyn Jennings ThompsonDEM5,78430.56%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 09 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donna StroudREP13,36270.61%
Brad A. SalmonDEM5,56329.39%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 10 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John M. TysonREP13,13669.50%
Gale Murray AdamsDEM5,76430.50%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 11 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michael J. StadingREP13,17269.89%
Darren JacksonDEM5,67530.11%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 09 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brent JacksonREP14,188100.00%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 016 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Carson SmithREP14,426100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Lindsey L. McKeeREP14,265100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
James Henry Faison IIIDEM8,278100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Melinda CrouchDEM7,973100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chad E. HogstonREP14,187100.00%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 06 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ben DavidDEM8,939100.00%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jimmy T. TateREP14,230100.00%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Wendy Fletcher-HardeeREP14,034100.00%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jerry D. GrovesREP13,977100.00%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brent SpringerREP12,97769.02%
Sheree E. ShepardDEM5,82430.98%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Beth BurnsREP14,160100.00%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ken SmithREP13,06969.89%
Demetrice A. KeithDEM5,63130.11%
PENDER COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Elizabeth H. CraverREP14,379100.00%
PENDER COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Alan W. CutlerREP14,527100.00%
PENDER SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill Murrell9,95893.98%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)6386.02%
PENDER COUNTY GENERAL OBLIGATION SCHOOL BONDS REFERENDUM
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Yes9,25754.11%
No7,85045.89%

Brunswick County

In Brunswick, all precincts were reported as of 10:12 p.m., with 72,617 out of 126,260 registered voters casting ballots.

US SENATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ted BuddREP44,54161.52%
Cheri BeasleyDEM26,38536.45%
Shannon W. BrayLIB9041.25%
Matthew HohGRE5120.71%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)530.07%
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David RouzerREP46,29064.05%
Charles GrahamDEM25,98335.95%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Richard DietzREP46,20664.03%
Lucy InmanDEM25,96135.97%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Trey AllenREP46,22664.22%
Sam J. Ervin IVDEM25,75835.78%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 08 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Julee Tate FloodREP45,91663.92%
Carolyn Jennings ThompsonDEM25,91236.08%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 09 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donna StroudREP47,11565.74%
Brad A. SalmonDEM24,55534.26%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 10 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John M. TysonREP45,95664.15%
Gale Murray AdamsDEM25,68235.85%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 11 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michael J. StadingREP46,13264.48%
Darren JacksonDEM25,41335.52%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill RabonREP50,910100.00%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 017 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Frank IlerREP27,79762.40%
Eric TerashimaDEM16,75237.60%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 019 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 11 of 11
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charlie MillerREP19,697100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 13 SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Will M. Callihan, Jr.REP50,714100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 13 SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bryan WilsonREP45,43263.64%
Quintin McGeeDEM25,96036.36%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 13 SEAT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sarah McPhersonREP50,840100.00%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 15 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jon DavidREP52,013100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Randy ThompsonREP50,641100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
J.M. (Marty) CookeREP49,693100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Robin MoffittREP45,88464.80%
William (Bill) FlytheDEM24,92735.20%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve GaineyREP45,38064.05%
Cameron D. HankinsDEM25,47135.95%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Katie MadonREP50,863100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John W. Ingram VREP52,915100.00%
BRUNSWICK SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jody E. Clemmons40,33642.28%
Mike Barbee27,43528.76%
Anthony Wayne (Tony) Street26,42427.70%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1,2141.27%
CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES DAM RESTORATION BONDS
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Yes1,70364.90%
No92135.10%

Tips or comments? Email info@localdailymedia.com.

Want to read more from PCD? Subscribe now and then sign up for our morning newsletter, Wilmington Wire, and get the headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.

Shea Carver
Shea Carver
Shea Carver is the editor in chief at Port City Daily. A UNCW alumna, Shea worked in the print media business in Wilmington for 22 years before joining the PCD team in October 2020. She specializes in arts coverage — music, film, literature, theatre — the dining scene, and can often be tapped on where to go, what to do and who to see in Wilmington. When she isn’t hanging with her pup, Shadow Wolf, tending the garden or spinning vinyl, she’s attending concerts and live theater.

Related Articles