Tuesday, May 24, 2022

Here are the final results of Election Day 2018 for Brunswick, New Hanover, and Pender counties (Free Read)

The 2018 Election results for Brunswick, New Hanover, and Pender county races. Also, New Hanover County Board of Education and Board of Commissioners races, and Pender County's race for Sheriff. Plus, North Carolina's six constitutional amendments.

Update 4:00 a.m. — Nearly all precincts reporting.

SOUTHEASTERN N.C. — Get all the 2018 election results from the state and local races here.

Check the top of this article for the latest update time, or individual race to see what percentage of precincts have finished reporting.

Click on individual candidates to check out their Port City Daily candidate interviews (if they participated). Candidates are labeled Republican (R.), Democrat (D.), Libertarian (L.), Constitution Party (C.), Green Party (G.), or unaffiliated (U.).

*Remember: Election results are not final until canvassing by the board of election of all represented counties; state statute gives county boards one week to complete the canvass and the state Board of Election three weeks. Close races — those separated by less than 1 percent of the total vote — may be subject to a recount.

United States House of Representatives

District 7 – Counties: Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus, Duplin, New Hanover, Johnston, Pender, Sampson, Wayne

Precincts reporting (out of 207): 207

Votes Percent of votes
David Rouzer (R.) 155,705 55.63%
Kyle Horton (D.) 119,606 42.73%
David W. Fallin (C.) 4,599 1.64%

North Carolina State Senate

District 8 – Counties: Bladen, Brunswick, New Hanover, Pender 

Precincts reporting (Out of 65): 65

Votes Percent of vote
David Sink (D.) 35,924 38.52%
Bill Rabon (R.) 54,606 58.55%
Anthony Mascolo (L.)  2,731 2.93%

 

District 9 – County: New Hanover

Precincts reporting (Out of 43): 43

Votes Percent of vote
Michael Lee (R.) 41,591 48.45%
Harper Peterson (D.) 41,627 48.49%
Ethan Bickley (L.) – Suspended campaign. 2,629 3.06%

 


North Carolina House of Representatives

District 16 – Counties: Pender, Onslow

Precincts reporting (Out of 32): 32

Votes Percent of vote
John Johnson (D.) 12,341 40.68%
Carson Smith (R.)  17,998 59.32%

 

District 17 – County: Brunswick

Precincts reporting (Out of 19): 15

Votes Percent of vote
Tom Simmons (D.) 16,476 36.47%
Frank Iler (R.)  28,696 63.53%

 

District 18 – Counties: Brunswick, New Hanover

Precincts reporting (Out of 20): 20

Votes Percent of vote
Deb Butler (D.) 17,697 62.41%
Louis Harmati (R.) – Ended campaign. 9,788 34.52%
Joseph Sharp (L.) – Nonresponsive 872 3.08%

 

District 19 – County: New Hanover

Precincts reporting (Out of 15): 15

Votes Percent of vote
Ted Davis (R.) 17,840 49.42%
David Perry (L.)  1,369 3.79%
Marcia Morgan (D.) 16,887 46.78%

 

District 20 – County: New Hanover

Precincts reporting (Out of 18): 18

Votes Percent of vote
Leslie Cohen (D.) 16,792 47.18%
Holly Grange (R.)  18,796 52.82%

 


New Hanover County Board of Education

Precincts reporting (Out of 43): 43

Votes Percent of vote
Stefanie Adams (D.) 44,278 13.69%
Janice Cavenaugh (R.) 38,619 11.94%
Judy Justice (D.) 43,006 13.30%
Bruce Shell (R.) 39,314 12.16%
Elena Rosemond-Hoerr (D.) 39,225 12.13%
Bill Rivenbark (R.) 40,244 12.44%
Nelson Beaulieu (D.) 40,952 12.66%
Don Hayes (R.) 37,778 11.68%

 

New Hanover County Board of Commissioners

Precincts reporting (Out of 43): 43

Votes Percent of vote
Rob Zapple (D.) 43,082 26.34%
Skip Watkins (R.) 41,057 25.10%
Julia Olson-Boseman (D.) 42,952 26.26%
Eric Lytle (R.) 36,495 22.31%


Brunswick County Board of Education

Precincts reporting (Out of 26): 26

District 3
William (Bill) Flythe (D.) 22,487 38.98%
Charles W. Miller (R.) 35,203 61.02%
District 5
Joanne Levitan (D.) 22,732 39.50%
Gerald (Jerry) Benton (R.) 34,819 60.50%

Brunswick County Board of Commissioners

Precincts reporting (Out of 26): 26

Votes Percent of vote
District 1
Randy Thompson (R.) 42,472 100%
District 2
Marilyn Priddy (U.) 18,649 35.29%
J. M. (Marty) Cooke (R.) 34,197 64.71%

 


Pender County Board of Education

Precincts reporting (Out of 20): 20

Votes Percent of vote
District 1
Cindy Faulk Fontana (R.) 12,438 60.98%
Rochelle Whiteside (D.) 7,958 39.02%
District 2
Kenneth I. Lanier, Jr. (D.) 8,594 42.00%
Beth Burns (R.) 11,866 58.00%
District 3
June M. Robbins (D.) 8,704 42.50%
Ken Smith (R.) 11,774 57.50%

 

Pender County Board of Commissioners

Precincts reporting (Out of 20): 20

Votes Percent of vote
District 1
Morgan A. Lashaw (D.) 7,979 39.15%
David Williams (R.) 12,399 60.85%
District 2
Carol Ann Johnson (D.) 8,363 41.00%
David Piepmeyer (R.) 12,034 59.00%
District 3
Peggy Lanier (C.) 6,959 36.94%
George R. Brown (R.) 11,879 63.06%

Pender County Sheriff’s Office

Precincts reporting (Out of 20): 5

Votes Percent of vote
Lawrence Fennell (D.) 7,246 35.08%
Alan Cutler (R.) 13,412 64.92%

North Carolina Constitutional Amendments

Precincts statewide reporting (Out of 2,706): 2,683

Votes For Votes Against
I. Right to hunt and fish 2,048,235 1,537,100
II. Victims’ rights 2,228,296 1,359,496
III. Income tax capped at 7% 2,060,373 1,531,121
IV. Voter ID 2,015,849 1,615,482
V. Board of Ethics and Elections 1,346,715 2,164,886
VI. Judicial appointments 1,161,547 2,347,700

 

Related Articles