Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Winners of this weekend’s Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup

Choppy seas and high winds did not faze paddleboard elites at the 13-mile Graveyard Race at the Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup.

Sonni Hönscheid runs to finish line at The Carolina Cup. (Port City Daily photo/ Courtesy Robert B. Butler)
Sonni Hönscheid runs to finish line at The Carolina Cup. (Port City Daily photo/ Courtesy Robert B. Butler)

WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH — Sonni Hönscheid of Germany and Michael Booth of Australia were crowned champions of the 13-mile Graveyard Race at the Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup held April 18-22 in Wrightsville Beach.

The Quiksilver Waterman Carolina Cup is organized by the Wrightsville Beach Paddle Club which is affiliated with the newly formed Paddle League and sanctioned by the World Paddle Association.

“The Quicksilver Waterman Carolina Cup attracted paddlers from more than 20 countries and most U.S. states, with about 20 percent of athletes from North Carolina,” race coordinator Mark Schmidt said.

This year’s competitors included Olympians, world-record holders, champions, professionals, amateurs, and first-time paddlers.

“It feels fantastic to win the Graveyard. Ever since I joined this sport I’ve really wanted to win this race,” said winner Michael Booth. “This is such a major race in the sport, to have my name on the list of champions is really special.”

A partial list of winners:
 
The Graveyard Race – SUP
 
Men’s Elite (13-miles / 21km)
1st: Michael Booth (2:03:14) Australia
2nd: Travis Grant (2:03:21) Australia
3rd: Mo Freitas (2:03:27) Hawaii, USA
4th: Titouan Puyo (2:03:43) New Caledonia, France
5th: Georges Cronsteadt (2:03:49) Tahiti
6th: Marcus Hansen (2:04:51) New Zealand
7th: Lincoln Dews (2:05:02) Australia
8th: Niuhiti Buillard (2:05:25) Tahiti
9th: Bruno Hasulyo (2:05:30) Hungary
10th: Danny Ching (2:05:35) California, USA
 
Women’s Elite (13-miles / 21km)
1st: Sonni Hönscheid (2:20:35) Germany
2nd: Olivia Piana (2:23:38) France
3rd: Fiona Wylde (2:25:19) Oregon, USA
4th: April Zilg (2:28:26) NC native, now lives in CA, USA
5th: Seychelle Webster (2:29:22) Florida, USA
6th: Candice Appleby (2:30:39) California, USA
7th: Terrene Black (2:30:40) Australia
8th: Shae Foudy (2:31:32) USA
9th: Yuka Sato (2:34:34) Japan
10th: Laura Quetglas (2:37:19) Spain
 
The Harbor Island Recreational Race – SUP
 
Harbor Island Men (3-mile open race)
1st: David Young – Wilmington, N.C.
2nd: Jeff Berry – Rochester, N.Y.
3rd: Dylan Henry – Satellite Beach, Fla.
4th: Campbell Carter – Wilmington, N.C.
5th: Mitch Cherry – Atlanta, Ga.
 
Harbor Island Women (3-mile open race)
1st: Tabitha Price – Tuscaloosa, Al.
2nd: Samantha Stewart – Annapolis, Md.
3rd: Elle Newkirk – Wrightsville Beach, N.C.
4th: Stella Gan – Ontario, Canada
5th: Erin Fitzpatrick – Wrightsville Beach, N.C.
 
The Money Island Open – SUP
 
Money Island Men (6-mile open race)
1st: Jeremy Whitted – Charleston, S.C.
2nd: David Slemp – St. Augustine, Fla.
3rd: Justin Schaay – Charleston, S.C.
4th: Steve Phillips – Surfside Beach, S.C.
5th: Mike Taber – Ontario, Canada
 
Money Island Women (6-mile open race)
1st: Heilani Cronsteadt – Tahiti
2nd: Kim Hillhouse – Lanikai, Hawaii
3rd: John Deriggi – Washington, D.C.
4th: Meg Bosi – Bonita Springs, Fla.
5th: Lindsay Cook – Annapolis, Md.

Related Articles