Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Primary Election 2024: Check in for results

Candidates at every level, from local to federal, were selected to move forward to the general election after polls on Super Tuesday closed for the primary 2024. (Port City Daily/File)

SOUTHEASTERN N.C. — Super Tuesday results are coming in after polls closed at 7:30 p.m.

READ MORE: Here is who filed for the 2024 elections

North Carolina was one of 15 states and American Samoa that had its primary election on March 5. On the ballot were candidates for president, governor and other state officials, as well as local contenders vying for board of commissioner and school board seats.

Voters could cast ballots for candidates in their registered party; unaffiliated voters had to choose the party they wanted to vote in for the Primary Elections. Almost 1.8 million ballots were cast of the 7.4 million of registered voters statewide. That’s 24.02% of voters showing up to the polls Tuesday — less than the 2.1 million that came out four years ago for the last presidential election year primaries.

Donald Trump secured the presidential Republican nomination in the state by 73.86%, over Nikki Haley’s 23.32%. Ron DeSantis rounded out with 1.3% and No Preference took in 0.7% of the vote.

Libertarian voters selected No Preference for 40.42%, with Chase Oliver behind at 13.28%.

President Joe Biden, the only Democratic nominee, received 87.32% over the No Preference option at 12.68%.

Some younger progressives, many calling for a ceasefire in Gaza, campaigned for voters to choose “No Preference” as a protest against Biden administration’s aid for Israel’s military.

Political fallout from the Israel war reached local elections as well this primary season, as one school board candidate in New Hanover County dropped out of the race last month. Cynthia Munoz cited safety of her family but wasn’t clear when PCD asked what threats were made. Sources close to the matter revealed Munoz’s dropout is the result of attacks from Jewish Democratic voters, due to a pro-Palestinian Facebook post Munoz made last year. Munoz’s abandonment of her campaign canceled the need for a primary in the Democratic school board race, with Tim Merrick, Jerry Jones and Judy Justice moving forward.

Moving forward of the Republican GOP candidates for the New Hanover County school board are David Perry, Natosha Tew and Nikki Bascome.

Statewide, Attorney General Josh Stein, a Democrat, received 69.48% and will move forward in the governor race. Democratic Gov. Roy Cooper’s term expires this year; he cannot run again after being elected to office in 2016. Stein will face off against GOP nominee and lieutenant governor Mark Robinson, who secured 64.85%.

Securing the nominee for lieutenant governor for the Democrats is Rachel Hunt with 70.36% of the vote, for GOP, Hal Weatherman with 19.61% of the vote.

A primary for attorney general was held for the Democratic Party, with Jeff Jackson getting 54.85%; he will go head to head against Dan Bishop, the only Republican running for the position. The last time a GOP candidate won the race for top law enforcement official in the state was 1896.

Below are the State Board of Election results broken down by New Hanover, Pender and Brunswick counties; winners in local elections, including school board and commissioner races are listed below with percentage points wins.

Candidates will move forward in the formal election, to take place Tuesday Nov. 5, 2024.

New Hanover County

Early voting numbers in New Hanover totaled 16,062, with Republicans outpacing other parties with 8,875 ballots cast. Democrats had 7,160 votes and Libertarians totaled 27 before the polls opened on Primary Election Day.

All precincts were reporting with 40,373 ballots counted out of 180,968 total registered voters, making for a 22.31% turnout.

The school board candidates moving forward from the Democratic Party are Tim Merrick (29.04%), Judy Justice (28.09%) and Jerry Jones (25.56%), while GOP candidates include David Perry (25.25%), Natosha Tew (20.71%) and Nikki Bascome (19.08%).

Final results must be canvassed by the local board of elections, to take place March 15.

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joseph R. Biden, Jr.DEM14,25489.43%
No PreferenceDEM1,68410.57%
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
No PreferenceLIB4335.25%
Chase OliverLIB2016.39%
Jacob HornbergerLIB1310.66%
David (TrimeTaveler) DunlapLIB129.84%
Beau LindseyLIB86.56%
Mike ter MaatLIB86.56%
Joshua SmithLIB64.92%
Charles BallayLIB54.10%
Michael RectenwaldLIB43.28%
Lars MapsteadLIB32.46%
Toad AndersonLIB00.00%
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donald J. TrumpREP16,59969.03%
Nikki HaleyREP6,84528.47%
Ron DeSantisREP3101.29%
No PreferenceREP1220.51%
Vivek RamaswamyREP730.30%
Chris ChristieREP580.24%
Ryan BinkleyREP200.08%
Asa HutchinsonREP180.07%
NC GOVERNOR – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Josh SteinDEM11,43672.84%
Michael R. (Mike) MorganDEM2,32414.80%
Chrelle BookerDEM8645.50%
Marcus W. WilliamsDEM6784.32%
Gary FoxxDEM3992.54%
NC GOVERNOR – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike RossLIB8067.80%
Shannon W. BrayLIB3832.20%
NC GOVERNOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mark RobinsonREP13,92561.63%
Dale R. FolwellREP4,52220.02%
Bill GrahamREP4,14618.35%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rachel HuntDEM10,68569.72%
Ben ClarkDEM3,01519.67%
Mark H. RobinsonDEM1,62510.60%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Hal WeathermanREP3,98819.63%
Jim O’NeillREP3,56317.54%
Allen MashburnREP3,41316.80%
Deanna BallardREP2,67713.18%
Seth WoodallREP2,55312.57%
Sam PageREP1,1005.42%
Jeffrey ElmoreREP9884.86%
Peter BoykinREP7003.45%
Marlenis Hernandez NovoaREP5262.59%
Rivera DouthitREP4152.04%
Ernest T. ReevesREP3881.91%
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeff JacksonDEM8,78557.90%
Satana DeberryDEM4,23727.92%
Tim DunnDEM2,15114.18%
NC AUDITOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charles DingeeREP5,35828.41%
Jack ClarkREP3,88520.60%
Dave BoliekREP3,81020.20%
Jeff TarteREP2,76214.64%
Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP1,7339.19%
Jim KeeREP1,3126.96%
NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve TroxlerREP11,18956.11%
Colby (Bear) HammondsREP8,75343.89%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Natasha MarcusDEM11,24377.02%
David WheelerDEM3,35522.98%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike CauseyREP13,86370.44%
Andrew MarcusREP3,48617.71%
C. Robert BrawleyREP2,33211.85%
NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Luke FarleyREP8,62246.98%
Jon HardisterREP4,37523.84%
Chuck StanleyREP3,28217.88%
Travis J. WilsonREP2,07311.30%
NC SECRETARY OF STATE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Christine E. VillaverdeREP7,84741.57%
Chad BrownREP6,44734.15%
Jesse ThomasREP4,58224.27%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Maurice (Mo) GreenDEM8,96960.79%
C.R. Katie EddingsDEM4,51130.57%
Kenon CrumbleDEM1,2748.63%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michele MorrowREP10,92657.20%
Catherine TruittREP8,17442.80%
NC TREASURER – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Wesley HarrisDEM8,73059.86%
Gabe EsparzaDEM5,85440.14%
NC TREASURER – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brad BrinerREP9,38448.89%
Rachel JohnsonREP5,43528.32%
A. J. DaoudREP4,37522.79%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 06 – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Allison RiggsDEM11,09875.97%
Lora Christine CubbageDEM3,51024.03%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 15 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chris FreemanREP11,82763.77%
Hunter MurphyREP6,72036.23%
NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 06C SEAT 01 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Max AshworthREP2,81334.55%
Norwood P. BlanchardREP2,05925.29%
Susan KeelinREP1,70920.99%
Barry HenlineREP1,56019.16%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – DEM (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tim MerrickDEM11,03629.04%
Judy JusticeDEM10,67428.09%
Jerry Jones, Jr.DEM9,71225.56%
Cynthia MunozDEM6,57817.31%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – REP (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 41 of 41
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David PerryREP12,18225.25%
Natosha TewREP9,99320.71%
Nikki M. BascomeREP9,20719.08%
Aubrey TuellREP8,89218.43%
Kimberly McDuffie MurphyREP7,97416.53%

Brunswick County

Early voting numbers in Brunswick totaled 15,333. Republicans led the majority with 7,110, with unaffiliated voters trailing behind at 4,871. Democrats were at 3,341 and Libertarians had 11 ballots cast before the polls opened Tuesday.

By the time all precincts were accounted for, there were 36,002 ballots cast out of 132,047 — around 27.26% of total voters in the county.

In Brunswick County, the board of commissioners moving forward to the election include incumbents Pat Sykes (District 3) and Frank Williams (District 5), both Republicans. Sykes will not have a Democratic opponent come November, though Williams will face off against Democrat Jonathan Damico.

The board of education will include Republican candidates Vickie Smith (District 1), running unopposed in November. Catherine Cooke was elected to District 2, the seat held by David Robinson who was running for re-election but passed away last week. The school board will have to fill his seat earlier.

Steven Barger in District 4 will campaign against Democratic school board candidate Janis Simmons.

As well, Bald Head Island included on its ballot a bond to cover two beach improvement projects; both passed and could cost $18 million in general obligation bonds. This could also mean homeowners may see a property tax rate increase; read PCD’s previous reporting here.

Final results must be canvassed by the local board of elections, to take place March 15.

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joseph R. Biden, Jr.DEM8,67392.49%
No PreferenceDEM7047.51%
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
No PreferenceLIB3243.84%
Chase OliverLIB1013.70%
Michael RectenwaldLIB68.22%
Joshua SmithLIB68.22%
Jacob HornbergerLIB56.85%
Beau LindseyLIB45.48%
David (TrimeTaveler) DunlapLIB34.11%
Toad AndersonLIB34.11%
Mike ter MaatLIB22.74%
Lars MapsteadLIB11.37%
Charles BallayLIB11.37%
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donald J. TrumpREP18,90071.80%
Nikki HaleyREP6,76725.71%
Ron DeSantisREP3061.16%
No PreferenceREP1460.55%
Chris ChristieREP990.38%
Vivek RamaswamyREP780.30%
Ryan BinkleyREP180.07%
Asa HutchinsonREP100.04%
NC GOVERNOR – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Josh SteinDEM6,67672.80%
Michael R. (Mike) MorganDEM1,23213.44%
Chrelle BookerDEM4935.38%
Marcus W. WilliamsDEM4094.46%
Gary FoxxDEM3603.93%
NC GOVERNOR – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike RossLIB3954.93%
Shannon W. BrayLIB3245.07%
NC GOVERNOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mark RobinsonREP15,30561.28%
Bill GrahamREP5,68822.77%
Dale R. FolwellREP3,98315.95%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rachel HuntDEM5,67662.70%
Ben ClarkDEM2,20624.37%
Mark H. RobinsonDEM1,17012.93%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jim O’NeillREP4,76320.79%
Seth WoodallREP4,17018.20%
Deanna BallardREP3,57915.62%
Hal WeathermanREP3,17813.87%
Allen MashburnREP1,9468.50%
Sam PageREP1,5316.68%
Jeffrey ElmoreREP1,4416.29%
Peter BoykinREP8073.52%
Ernest T. ReevesREP5272.30%
Marlenis Hernandez NovoaREP4972.17%
Rivera DouthitREP4672.04%
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeff JacksonDEM4,23948.06%
Satana DeberryDEM2,61029.59%
Tim DunnDEM1,97122.35%
NC AUDITOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeff TarteREP4,74222.42%
Jack ClarkREP4,44721.03%
Dave BoliekREP4,24220.06%
Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP3,07314.53%
Charles DingeeREP2,81013.29%
Jim KeeREP1,8368.68%
NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve TroxlerREP12,29856.36%
Colby (Bear) HammondsREP9,52243.64%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Natasha MarcusDEM6,24372.86%
David WheelerDEM2,32527.14%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike CauseyREP14,46366.47%
Andrew MarcusREP4,37920.13%
C. Robert BrawleyREP2,91713.41%
NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Luke FarleyREP8,44340.74%
Chuck StanleyREP4,87423.52%
Jon HardisterREP4,66022.49%
Travis J. WilsonREP2,74513.25%
NC SECRETARY OF STATE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Christine E. VillaverdeREP8,69740.70%
Chad BrownREP6,77131.68%
Jesse ThomasREP5,90327.62%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Maurice (Mo) GreenDEM4,44051.68%
C.R. Katie EddingsDEM3,40639.65%
Kenon CrumbleDEM7458.67%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Catherine TruittREP10,78850.58%
Michele MorrowREP10,53949.42%
NC TREASURER – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Wesley HarrisDEM5,05759.39%
Gabe EsparzaDEM3,45840.61%
NC TREASURER – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brad BrinerREP9,36943.41%
Rachel JohnsonREP7,10032.90%
A. J. DaoudREP5,11223.69%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 06 – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Allison RiggsDEM6,35973.38%
Lora Christine CubbageDEM2,30726.62%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 15 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chris FreemanREP12,85662.67%
Hunter MurphyREP7,65937.33%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Pat SykesREP18,03478.51%
Jwantana Gardner FrinkREP4,93621.49%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Frank WilliamsREP14,48066.73%
Erik TammaruREP7,22133.27%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 01 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Vickie SmithREP16,87179.17%
Lavar MarlowREP4,44020.83%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 02 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Catherine CookeREP8,77041.18%
David M. RobinsonREP6,49830.51%
Rick HessmanREP6,03128.32%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 04 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steven BargerREP13,52863.52%
Shirley BabsonREP7,77036.48%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Dana VarnamREP14,62865.72%
Deanna SlateREP7,63134.28%
VILLAGE OF BALD HEAD ISLAND BEACH IMPROVEMENTS BONDS 13.5
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Yes14774.62%
No5025.38%
VILLAGE OF BALD HEAD ISLAND BEACH IMPROVEMENTS BONDS 4.5
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Yes13167.18%
No6432.82%

Pender County

Pender County does not post early voting numbers on its county board of elections site.

The county board did not post election results until 1 a.m.

According to WHQR, Pender County Board of Elections hit a snag with its voting machines, which wouldn’t print authorization to vote forms on Tuesday. Officials told the outlet it wouldn’t impact voting results.

In the school board race, current Republican member Phil Cordeiro lost to incumbent Tommy Reeves, who received 68.03% of the vote.

In the commissioners Republican primary race, Brent Springer, who currently serves on the board of education, won with 60.55% of the vote against Fred McCoy in District 5. Incumbent Brad George of District 1 received 61.38% of the vote to beat out Joe Cina. Ken Smith, also who is chair of the board of education, came out on top with 46.53% of the vote in District 4; he was running against incumbent Jackie Newton who came in last with 26.11%. Also in that race was Max Southworth-Beckwith, falling second with 27.36%.

PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joseph R. Biden, Jr.DEM2,10189.52%
No PreferenceDEM24610.48%
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
No PreferenceLIB1032.26%
Joshua SmithLIB412.90%
David (TrimeTaveler) DunlapLIB39.68%
Jacob HornbergerLIB39.68%
Michael RectenwaldLIB39.68%
Mike ter MaatLIB39.68%
Chase OliverLIB26.45%
Beau LindseyLIB13.23%
Lars MapsteadLIB13.23%
Charles BallayLIB13.23%
Toad AndersonLIB00.00%
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donald J. TrumpREP6,47180.52%
Nikki HaleyREP1,35616.87%
Ron DeSantisREP1181.47%
No PreferenceREP470.58%
Vivek RamaswamyREP200.25%
Chris ChristieREP190.24%
Asa HutchinsonREP30.04%
Ryan BinkleyREP30.04%
NC GOVERNOR – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Josh SteinDEM1,45662.92%
Michael R. (Mike) MorganDEM37416.16%
Marcus W. WilliamsDEM2008.64%
Chrelle BookerDEM1938.34%
Gary FoxxDEM913.93%
NC GOVERNOR – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike RossLIB2172.41%
Shannon W. BrayLIB827.59%
NC GOVERNOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mark RobinsonREP5,42369.97%
Bill GrahamREP1,27216.41%
Dale R. FolwellREP1,05513.61%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rachel HuntDEM1,30356.73%
Ben ClarkDEM56124.42%
Mark H. RobinsonDEM43318.85%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Allen MashburnREP1,53521.55%
Hal WeathermanREP1,41019.80%
Jim O’NeillREP1,04814.71%
Seth WoodallREP98013.76%
Deanna BallardREP79611.18%
Sam PageREP3304.63%
Jeffrey ElmoreREP3174.45%
Ernest T. ReevesREP2944.13%
Peter BoykinREP2002.81%
Marlenis Hernandez NovoaREP1221.71%
Rivera DouthitREP911.28%
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeff JacksonDEM1,01044.71%
Satana DeberryDEM80735.72%
Tim DunnDEM44219.57%
NC AUDITOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charles DingeeREP1,94429.05%
Jack ClarkREP1,27419.04%
Dave BoliekREP1,10516.51%
Jeff TarteREP99514.87%
Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP97114.51%
Jim KeeREP4036.02%
NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve TroxlerREP4,04357.67%
Colby (Bear) HammondsREP2,96742.33%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Natasha MarcusDEM1,53770.44%
David WheelerDEM64529.56%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike CauseyREP5,07572.93%
Andrew MarcusREP1,20417.30%
C. Robert BrawleyREP6809.77%
NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Luke FarleyREP3,26949.81%
Jon HardisterREP1,32120.13%
Chuck StanleyREP1,19818.25%
Travis J. WilsonREP77511.81%
NC SECRETARY OF STATE – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chad BrownREP3,42851.38%
Christine E. VillaverdeREP1,69525.40%
Jesse ThomasREP1,54923.22%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Maurice (Mo) GreenDEM1,11650.94%
C.R. Katie EddingsDEM80936.92%
Kenon CrumbleDEM26612.14%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michele MorrowREP3,91158.49%
Catherine TruittREP2,77641.51%
NC TREASURER – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Wesley HarrisDEM1,31660.15%
Gabe EsparzaDEM87239.85%
NC TREASURER – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
A. J. DaoudREP2,78741.18%
Brad BrinerREP2,23933.08%
Rachel JohnsonREP1,74225.74%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 06 – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Allison RiggsDEM1,53069.48%
Lora Christine CubbageDEM67230.52%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 15 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chris FreemanREP4,15463.33%
Hunter MurphyREP2,40536.67%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 04 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ken SmithREP3,32746.53%
Max Southworth-BeckwithREP1,95627.36%
Jacqueline (Jackie) NewtonREP1,86726.11%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brent SpringerREP4,15460.55%
Fred McCoyREP2,70739.45%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 01 (UNEXPIRED) – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brad GeorgeREP4,45461.38%
Joe CinaREP2,80338.62%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 05 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 18 of 18
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tommy ReevesREP4,97668.03%
Phil CordeiroREP2,33831.97%

Want to read more from PCD? Subscribe now and then sign up for our newsletter, Wilmington Wire, and get the headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.

Shea Carver
Shea Carver
Shea Carver is the editor in chief at Port City Daily. A UNCW alumna, Shea worked in the print media business in Wilmington for 22 years before joining the PCD team in October 2020. She specializes in arts coverage — music, film, literature, theatre — the dining scene, and can often be tapped on where to go, what to do and who to see in Wilmington. When she isn’t hanging with her pup, Shadow Wolf, tending the garden or spinning vinyl, she’s attending concerts and live theater.

Related Articles