Thursday, June 13, 2024

2020 Election: County-level election results in the Cape Fear region [Free read]

In-person early voting turnout was record-breaking in N.C., with more than 4.5 million total votes cast. (Port City Daily photo/File)

Last update: 10:44 p.m. with all local precincts reporting.

SOUTHEASTERN, N.C. — Election results are rolling in, with the first figures expected to arrive around 8 p.m.

This article will be updated every couple of hours, so be sure to check back in throughout Tuesday evening.

RELATED: KEEP UP WITH STATE, FEDERAL-LEVEL RESULTS HERE

Tuesday, the State Board of Elections announced it would extend voting in several counties due to delays.

“With 2,660 polling sites, it is not unusual for minor issues to occur at polling sites that result in a brief disruption of voting,” the State Board of Elections shared in its announcement.

Remember: Results are not final until all votes are canvassed by each board of election. State statute grants counties one week to complete the canvass and the State Board of Election three weeks.

Close races — those separated by less than 1 percent of the total vote — may be subject to a recount.

Check out race results, as reported by the State Board of Elections, for New Hanover County, Pender County, and Brunswick County below:

New Hanover County

NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill RivenbarkREP60,24917.50%
Deb HaysREP58,57817.01%
Jonathan Barfield, Jr.DEM58,01416.85%
Skip WatkinsREP57,53716.71%
Leslie CohenDEM55,49816.12%
Kyle HortonDEM54,42015.81%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Stephanie WalkerDEM60,92917.85%
Stephanie KraybillREP60,41617.70%
Hugh McManusDEM59,32017.38%
Pete WildeboerREP56,13016.44%
Tony McGheeREP53,21615.59%
Chris MeekDEM51,32115.04%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tammy T. BeasleyREP65,93453.53%
Clayton HamerskiDEM51,70441.98%
Peter McClainGRE5,5394.50%
NEW HANOVER SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Matthew Collogan30,13732.76%
David Dowdy23,70425.77%
Robert F. Allen, Sr.23,18725.20%
Jeremy Tominack12,34813.42%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)2,6242.85%

Pender County

PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jacqueline (Jackie) NewtonREP21,60266.47%
Demetrice A. KeithDEM10,89933.53%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Fred McCoyREP21,15265.28%
William L. SmithDEM11,24934.72%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donald (Don) HallREP21,13169.90%
Aleah Fairchild CarltonUNA9,10030.10%
PENDER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brad GeorgeREP20,08061.49%
Carol Ann JohnsonDEM12,57838.51%
PENDER COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sharon Lear WilloughbyREP25,094100.00%
PENDER SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Don M. Rawls20,18197.64%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)4882.36%

Brunswick County

BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Patricia (Pat) SykesREP54,74164.70%
Bill FlytheDEM29,87135.30%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michael (Mike) ForteREP59,709100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Frank WilliamsREP59,246100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ed LemonREP59,369100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David M. RobinsonREP51,09061.27%
Sherrill JollyDEM32,29038.73%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steven BargerREP59,432100.00%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Brenda Mercer ClemmonsREP60,678100.00%
BRUNSWICK SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Travis Potter56,20097.58%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1,3932.42%

Send tips and comments to info@portcitydaily.com

Related Articles