Tuesday, April 22, 2025
[…] These conditions are temporary and are often modified during a suspect’s ‘first appearance,’ usually scheduled in District Court on the next available business day.

When the arresting officer brought James in front of a magistrate on the evening of August 1, James was given a $175,000 secured bond. Using a bonding company, James was able to pay that bond, and was released around 6 a.m. on the morning of Sunday, August 2, with the order to appear in court the following afternoon.

However, under state law, the default decision should have been to deny James’ bond. Under general statute §15A-533(f)2, for a suspect charged with a gun crime who is on pre-trial release for a gun-related felony, or who has a conviction for a gun-related felony with in the last five years, there is a “rebuttable presumption that no condition of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community.” That would include James’ 2017 federal conviction.

This default is ‘rebuttable,’ meaning James could have contested a decision to deny his bond.