Wednesday, January 26, 2022

Primary 2020: Election results from New Hanover and Brunswick counties [Free read]

Voters cast ballots for local, state, and federal offices during the 2020 primary election. (Port City Daily photo/File)

SOUTHEAST N.C. — While many were watching the national-level showdown between Democratic presidential candidates, local raises garnered plenty of attention — in particular the New Hanover County Board of Commissioners primary.

Overall voter turnout was, as expected, considerably higher than the 2018 primary elections, but not quite as high as the 2016 elections — which saw hard-fought primary presidential campaigns for both the Democratic and Republican nomination.

Currently, all local precincts have reported, but voting totals are not final until local boards of election have canvassed the vote. In most races, the margins do not appear to be close enough to trigger or allow a recount, which requires that the votes be closer than 1% of the combined total number of votes; for example, if two candidates received 10,000 and 9,000 votes respectively, the margin for a recount would be 190.

Statewide, Joe Biden took the lead with 43% of the ballots, followed by Bernie Sanders with 24%, Bloomberg with 13%, and Warren with 10.5%. Trump took 93% of the vote, with about 2% each going to primary challengers Bill Weld and Joe Walsh.

In New Hanover County, 52,160 ballots were cast, about 31% of the vote, compared to just 16,363 (9.7%) in 2018, and 55,443 (35%) in 2016. In Brunswick County, 33,566 ballots were cast, about 31.7% of the vote, compared to 10,076 (10.2%) in 2018, and 34,986 (39.4%) in 2016.

In New Hanover County, a crowded field competed for Board of Commissioners. There are three seats up in 2020, with only one incumbent — Commissioner Jonathan Barfield, Jr. — running for re-election, leaving two seats open. A total of fifteen candidates were narrowed down to three Democrats and three Republicans.

Barfield will be joined by Leslie Cohen and Kyle Horton — who ran for state and congressional offices, respectively, in 2018 — as Democratic candidates in the general election. Former county commissioner Skip Watkins will return as a Republican candidate in the general election, along with current Board of Education member Bill Rivenbark (who will surrender his school board seat if elected). Longtime Wilmington planning commission chairwoman and member Deb Hays, who recently ran for Wilmington City Council in 2017, will also be on general election ballot as a Republican.

Several races were split across county lines, including the newly redrawn District 19, which now covers parts of southern New Hanover County as well as coastal Brunswick County. In that race, Democrat Marcia Morgan defeated Democrat James Dawkins by a wide margin (about four-to-one); Republican Charlie Miller won a smaller margin (about two-to-one) over Republican David Perry. The Libertarian primary for State Senate District 8 (which covers several counties, came down to less than two dozen votes, with Ethan Bickley losing to Anthony Mascolo).

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08 – LIB (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 47 of 63
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ethan BickleyLIB5342%
Anthony MascoloLIB7358%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 019 – DEM (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Marcia MorganDEM9,53082%
James Dawkins, Jr.DEM2,08818%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 019 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charlie MillerREP 6,439 62.4%
David A. PerryREP3,87737.6%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 020 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 16 of 16
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ted Davis, Jr.REP6,20076.51%
Justin LaNasaREP1,90423.49%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 05 SEAT 08 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sandra Alice RayREP9,40155.31%
Richard KernREP7,59544.69%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – DEM (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Leslie CohenDEM18,67624.62%
Kyle HortonDEM18,56924.48%
Jonathan Barfield, Jr.DEM18,38424.24%
Don BetzDEM8,12310.71%
Steve MillerDEM7,4599.83%
Travis RobinsonDEM4,6376.11%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS – REP (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Skip WatkinsREP8,42217.60%
Bill RivenbarkREP7,22215.09%
Deb HaysREP6,74414.09%
Matt RhodesREP6,54413.67%
Joe IrreraREP5,43111.35%
Harry KnightREP4,1508.67%
John LyonREP3,4817.27%
Frank Christopher MearesREP3,0876.45%
RIcky MeeksREP2,7805.81%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – REP (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Stephanie KraybillREP11,05326.86%
Pete WildeboerREP10,95226.62%
Janice CavenaughREP10,57725.70%
Frederick FisherREP8,56720.82%
NEW HANOVER COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 43 of 43
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tammy T. BeasleyREP10,50164.35%
Kimberly K. PhillipsREP5,81735.65%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Patricia (Pat) SykesREP10,25068.62%
Jeff WinecoffREP4,68731.38%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 02 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David M. RobinsonREP7,08350.41%
Catherine D. CookeREP6,96949.59%
BRUNSWICK COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 04 – REP (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 25 of 25
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steven BargerREP6,55045.47%
Shirley C. BabsonREP4,07928.32%
Ellen G. MilliganREP3,77626.21%

Related Articles