Wednesday, January 19, 2022

Election 2021: Results for the tri-county region’s municipal elections

2021 Election Day at the New Hanover County Senior Resource Center (Port City Daily/Williams)

SOUTHEASTERN N.C. — With the majority of ballots tallied in the Cape Fear region, initial results show Republicans with the top showing in the Wilmington City Council Race, and Mayor Bill Saffo will serve another term.

READ MORE: In spite of a slow Election Day, candidates rove the polls to drum up last-minute support

There were 23,439 ballots cast out of 98,334 municipal voters in New Hanover County, including nearly 10,000 from the early voting period.

Luke Waddell is in first place for one of three Wilmington City Council seats, followed by Charlie Rivenbark and Clifford Barnett Sr.

Waddell’s best performances were at the Masonboro and Bradley Creek elementary schools precincts, as were Rivenbark’s. Barnett outscored the rest of the field in early voting.

In Pender County, 100% of precincts have reported, with three races separated by only one or two votes; 16.26% (994 out of 6,115) of registered voters cast a ballot. Pender accepted around 325 Absentee/One-Stop votes.

Brunswick Election Day totals are also reporting 100% of the precincts, with 24.57% (18,295 out of 74,446) of voters represented. Brunswick County had roughly 3,400 Absentee/One-Stop voters cast ballots.

Results are not final until all votes are canvassed by each board of election. State statute grants counties one week to complete the canvass and the State Board of Election three weeks, so all results won’t be final until then.

Close races — those separated by less than 1 percent of the total vote — may be subject to a recount.

Check out race results, as reported by the State Board of Elections, for New Hanover County, Pender County, and Brunswick County below.

New Hanover County

TOWN OF CAROLINA BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Lynn Barbee1,18959.48%
Dan Wilcox79739.87%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)130.65%
TOWN OF CAROLINA BEACH COUNCIL MEMBER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joe Benson99525.80%
Mike Hoffer93524.24%
Deb LeCompte91523.72%
Matt Dunn69818.10%
Vincent Losito2957.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)190.49%
TOWN OF KURE BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Craig Bloszinsky15892.94%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)127.06%
TOWN OF KURE BEACH BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Allen Oliver16149.09%
John Ellen15346.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)144.27%
CITY OF WILMINGTON MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill Saffo12,92763.38%
Harper Peterson7,26735.63%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)2020.99%
CITY OF WILMINGTON COUNCIL MEMBER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 27 of 27
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Luke Waddell9,80617.06%
Charlie Rivenbark9,48016.49%
Clifford D. Barnett, Sr.9,09615.82%
Paul Lawler8,85415.40%
Jonathan Uzcategui7,09412.34%
Philip White6,76011.76%
Angelica (Angie) Ulmer4,5887.98%
Joel (JB) Brookins1,7082.97%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1060.18%
TOWN OF WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Darryl Mills45284.96%
Greg Buscemi6712.59%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)132.44%
TOWN OF WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
H. E. (Hank) Miller III47951.78%
McKinley Dean (Ken) Dull41244.54%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)

Brunswick County

BRUNSWICK REGIONAL WATER AND SEWER H2GO COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 7 of 7
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill Beer2,97329.05%
Ronnie Jenkins2,96428.96%
Rodney McCoy2,92828.61%
Robert B. Cruse1,31612.86%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)530.52%
BRUNSWICK – DOSHER HOSPITAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Randy Jones3,72249.34%
Linda Pukenas3,71649.26%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1051.39%
SOUTHEAST BRUNSWICK SANITARY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Robert (Bob) Smith38735.54%
Bob Lloyd35232.32%
Ed Burnett34031.22%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)100.92%
VILLAGE OF BALD HEAD ISLAND MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Peter C. Quinn17460.84%
Lou Ann Earnhardt11138.81%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)10.35%
VILLAGE OF BALD HEAD ISLAND VILLAGE COUNCIL (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Scott Gardner17230.34%
Emily Hill17029.98%
Nathan McBrayer11520.28%
Robert Drumheller11019.40%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)00.00%
TOWN OF BELVILLE MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mike Allen9397.89%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)22.11%
TOWN OF BELVILLE COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ryan E. Merrill8449.41%
David Long, Jr.8147.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)52.94%
CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeff Winecoff58261.20%
Tom Guzulaitis36438.28%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)50.53%
CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David Mammay65538.30%
Kimberly Sherwood48928.60%
Bill Clark30417.78%
Eric N. Maynes24214.15%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)201.17%
TOWN OF BOLIVIA MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ella Jane Marston17100.00%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)00.00%
TOWN OF BOLIVIA ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 4)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Nancy B. Cook1625.00%
Kaitlyn Jackson1523.44%
Dewey Smith1218.75%
Melissa Kay Walters1117.19%
Teresa M. Mercer710.94%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)34.69%
TOWN OF CALABASH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joseph (Jody) Nance12234.96%
Michael Price11432.66%
Frank J. Drury10429.80%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)92.58%
TOWN OF CAROLINA SHORES MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joseph J. Przywara68894.90%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)375.10%
TOWN OF CAROLINA SHORES COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Debbie Watts49331.62%
Greg G. Davis44028.22%
Gregory L. Hapner27717.77%
Lon Forehand27017.32%
Walter B. Goodenough704.49%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)90.58%
TOWN OF CASWELL BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sharon L. Remaly5449.09%
George F. Kassler5247.27%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)43.64%
TOWN OF HOLDEN BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Alan Holden7186.59%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1113.41%
TOWN OF HOLDEN BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rick Smith6345.00%
Patricia (Pat) Kwiatkowski6042.86%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1712.14%
TOWN OF HOLDEN BEACH COMMISSIONER (UNEXPIRED TERM) (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Page Dyer7795.06%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)44.94%
TOWN OF LELAND COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Richard Holloman1,88321.49%
Bill McHugh1,83520.94%
Allison Dunlap1,72019.63%
Jason Gaver1,71719.59%
Nicholas Newell1,06112.11%
Louis Harmati5386.14%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)100.11%
TOWN OF NAVASSA MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Eulis A. Willis18589.81%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)2110.19%
TOWN OF NAVASSA COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ernest Mooring, Jr.12129.73%
Ida White Dixon11929.24%
Minnie Brown9924.32%
Tony Burgess6716.46%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)10.25%
CITY OF NORTHWEST MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
James A. Knox11194.87%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)65.13%
CITY OF NORTHWEST COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sheila Grady13235.87%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)9325.27%
Charles (Chip) Carroll7319.84%
Aaron Perkins7019.02%
TOWN OF OAK ISLAND MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Liz White2,04964.05%
Ken Thomas1,13635.51%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)140.44%
TOWN OF OAK ISLAND COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John W. Bach1,63227.43%
Mark Martin1,43424.10%
Lynn McDowell1,39023.36%
Loman Scott77813.08%
Charles H. Farley70511.85%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)110.18%
TOWN OF OAK ISLAND COUNCILMAN (UNEXPIRED TERM) (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 6 of 6
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill Craft2,37379.39%
Charles (Red) McWells59519.91%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)210.70%
TOWN OF OCEAN ISLE BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Debbie Sloane Smith33163.29%
Leigh Simmons19136.52%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)10.19%
TOWN OF OCEAN ISLE BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
R. Wayne Rowell24624.48%
Tom Athey24524.38%
Susanne Adams19619.50%
Wendy Hughes12812.74%
D. B. Grantham10210.15%
Susan Harrison848.36%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)40.40%
TOWN OF SANDY CREEK MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Glenn Marshall2482.76%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)517.24%
TOWN OF SANDY CREEK COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tina Colby2338.98%
Austin Lentz2338.98%
Anna Knapp813.56%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)58.47%
TOWN OF SHALLOTTE MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Walt Eccard23794.42%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)145.58%
TOWN OF SHALLOTTE ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 5 of 5
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Gene Vasile21849.55%
James (Jimmy) Bellamy21047.73%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)122.73%
CITY OF SOUTHPORT MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joe Pat Hatem1,12662.56%
Rebecca Kelley66937.17%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)50.28%
CITY OF SOUTHPORT ALDERMAN WARD 01 (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Karen Mosteller1,06233.40%
Robert Carroll92929.21%
Marc Spencer61819.43%
Vickie W. Potter56217.67%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)90.28%
CITY OF SOUTHPORT ALDERMAN WARD 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rich Alt73743.33%
Nelson E. Adams36921.69%
Lora Sharkey31318.40%
Rhonda Yvette Davis27916.40%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)30.18%
TOWN OF ST. JAMES COUNCIL MEMBER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jim Board1,18824.11%
David J. Morgan1,06721.66%
David DeLong95219.32%
Dennis Barclay89818.23%
Jeff Mount79716.18%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)250.51%
TOWN OF SUNSET BEACH MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Shannon (Hotdog) Phillips1,44696.85%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)473.15%
TOWN OF SUNSET BEACH COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 3 of 3
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Michael Hargreaves1,38326.44%
John F. Corbett, Jr.1,07920.63%
Charlie Nern94017.97%
Richard Dysinger5209.94%
John Shirk4729.02%
Lewis Townsend4719.01%
William (Bill) Boe3556.79%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)100.19%
TOWN OF VARNAMTOWN MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill Kirby11758.21%
Judy L. Galloway8341.29%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)10.50%
TOWN OF VARNAMTOWN ALDERMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jan Varnam Hickman12534.63%
Tammie V. Galloway11531.86%
Ada McDonald7520.78%
George Ennis Swain4612.74%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)00.00%
TOWN OF VARNAMTOWN ALDERMAN (UNEXPIRED TERM) (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tony Varnum11759.09%
Kristie Coble8140.91%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)00.00%
VILLAGE OF BALD HEAD ISLAND PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION BONDS
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
YES16558.30%
NO11841.70%
H2GO ANNEXATION OF BRUNSWICK FOREST
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
For1,80694.16%
Against

Pender County

TOWN OF ATKINSON MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Elton Wendell Newkirk, Sr.5553.40%
Bryan Stewart4442.72%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)43.88%
TOWN OF ATKINSON COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Penny Stith5632.56%
Denise Lewis5531.98%
Dee Turner3620.93%
Crystle Dunning2514.53%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)00.00%
TOWN OF BURGAW MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Olivia Dawson28052.14%
Kenneth (Pete) Cowan25647.67%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)10.19%
TOWN OF BURGAW COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
James R. Malloy32738.20%
Jan L. Dawson30235.28%
Brent A. Springer22526.29%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)20.23%
VILLAGE OF ST. HELENA MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Robert M. Barnhill3756.92%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)2843.08%
VILLAGE OF ST. HELENA COUNCILMAN (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Neil Benton3432.38%
Judith (Judy) Katalinic3331.43%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)2321.90%
George A. Brunetti1514.29%
TOWN OF SURF CITY COUNCIL MEMBER (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 2 of 2
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Teresa Batson Batts16650.61%
Jeremy Shugarts14243.29%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)206.10%
TOWN OF TOPSAIL BEACH COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tim Zizack6236.26%
Frank Braxton5934.50%
Morton Blanchard4325.15%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)74.09%
TOWN OF WATHA MAYOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Needham C. Hall16100.00%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)00.00%
TOWN OF WATHA COMMISSIONER (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Kenneth Fountain1435.90%
J. Craig1230.77%
Samuel Stadsvold1230.77%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)

Shea Carver
Shea Carver is the editor in chief at Port City Daily. A UNCW alumna, Shea worked in the print media business in Wilmington for 22 years before joining the PCD team in October 2020. She specializes in arts coverage — music, film, literature, theatre — the dining scene, and can often be tapped on where to go, what to do and who to see in Wilmington. When she isn’t hanging with her pup, Shadow Wolf, tending the garden or spinning vinyl, she’s attending concerts and live theater.

Related Articles


Stay Informed