Saturday, June 25, 2022

Water break main causes traffic shifts, boil water advisory on Carolina Beach Road

WILMINGTON — CFPUA crews have been called to Carolina Beach Road to repair a broken water main, in turn causing traffic shifts. Vehicles traveling in southbound lanes between Northern and Central boulevards are being directed to the center turning lane. CFPUA suspects the advisory will remain in place until repairs get completed and the road surface restored.

Because of the water main break, CFPUA also issued a precautionary boil water advisory. This will affect customers in the 1700, 1800, 1900, and 2000 blocks of Carolina Beach Road. Customers should expect low or no water pressure and an increase in back siphonage. It also could result in bacteria entering the water system.

CFPUA customers should boil water for a minute, allow to cool and then consume for activities like teeth-brushing, ice-making, food preparation, fruit- or vegetable-washing, etc. Boiling water is not necessary for bathing or showering.

The utility company will test the water in a lab before ensuring the public it’s safe to consume.


Have tips or comments? Email info@portcitydaily.com

Subscribe now and then sign up for our newsletter, Wilmington Wire, to get the headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.

Shea Carver
Shea Carver is the editor in chief at Port City Daily. A UNCW alumna, Shea worked in the print media business in Wilmington for 22 years before joining the PCD team in October 2020. She specializes in arts coverage — music, film, literature, theatre — the dining scene, and can often be tapped on where to go, what to do and who to see in Wilmington. When she isn’t hanging with her pup, Shadow Wolf, tending the garden or spinning vinyl, she’s attending concerts and live theater.

Related Articles