Boil water advisory issued for Tuesday for Greenville Avenue area

NEW HANOVER COUNTY — On Tuesday, Apr. 20, at 9 a.m. CFPUA will schedule a precautionary boil water advisory that will affect around 150 customers around Greenville Avenue and surrounding areas.

Affected streets include:

  • 200 and 300 blocks of Myrtle Avenue
  • All of Covenant Lane
  • All of White Avenue
  • All of Bethea Lane
  • All of Dellpar Lane
  • All of McCulloch Lane
  • All of Dupree Drive
  • All of Gaddy Drive

CFPUA said in a release the advisory is scheduled so crews can “offset a CFPUA water main to accommodate new stormwater piping in the area.”


Effects may result in intermittent low water pressure and “potential for back siphonage and introduction of bacteria into the water system.”

Customers that aren’t using bottled water should boil tap water for 1 minute and allow to cool before consumption — brushing teeth, making ice, preparing food, washing vegetables and fruits, filling pet bows, making baby formula, etc.

CFPUA reminds customers that boiling water is not necessary for showering or bathing.

CFPUA lab staff test the water’s safety before lifting the advisory.


Tips or comments? Email info@portcitydaily.com

Want to read more from PCD? Register now and then sign up for our newsletter, Wilmington Wire, and get the headlines delivered to your inbox every morning.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Comments