Various fresh vegetables sold in North Carolina, other states, recalled due to listeria

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

CONROE, Texas – A Texas food processing company is recalling 30,000 cases of fresh cut vegetable products, some sold in North Carolina, due to concerns about listeria. FDA logo

The Federal Food and Drug Administration (FDA) announced that Country Fresh LLC is recalling a variety of fresh cut vegetable products due to the possibility they are contaminated with listeria monocytogenes, an organism that the FDA says “can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems.”

In addition, listeria can cause miscarriages and stillbirths among pregnant women. Healthy people may suffer short-term symptoms, such as severe headaches, fever, stiffness, nausea, abdominal pain and diarrhea.

To date, no illnesses have been confirmed by public health authorities.

Products under the recall are varied and include diced onions, fajita mix, Pico De Gallo, Tri-Pepper Dice, stir fry vegetables and kabob kits. A full list of recalled products can be found on the FDA website.

The product in question was sold in BI-LO, Harris Teeter, Publix, QuikTrip, The Spinx Co., Winn-Dixie and Wal-Mart stores in North Carolina, as well as Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, South Carolina, Tennessee and Virginia.

The product was packaged under store labels, as well as under the Country Fresh brand.

Recalled product bears “BEST IF USED BY” dates between Aug. 7, 2016 (8/7/16) through Aug. 19, 2016 (8/19/16).  The products were packed in both clear plastic containers as listed on the FDA website, or in Styrofoam trays overwrapped with clear plastic film, also as listed on the website.

Only those products found on the FDA’s website are being recalled. Other products produced by Country Fresh are subject to this recall, according to the FDA.

The potential for contamination was uncovered after a routine sample taking at a retail store by the Georgia Department of Agriculture. That sample tested positive for the bacteria. The company ceased distribution of the affected product and the cause of the contamination is now under investigation by the company and the FDA.

Customers who have purchased recalled products are advised to return them to their place of purchase for a full refund. Consumers with questions may contact Country Fresh at 281-453-3305, Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CDT.