Precautionary boil water advisory issued for part of Eastwood Road in Wilmington is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATED: Aug. 10, 4:45 p.m. This advisory from the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority was lifted Wednesday afternoon at 4:30 p.m.

WILMINGTON – A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued by the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority for a portion of Eastwood Road and the surrounding streets west of St. Mark’s Catholic Church.

According to a news release from the CFPUA, crews are working to repair a 40-year-old, eight inch water main that broke. The advisory covers an estimated 130 customers and will be in effect after repairs are completed later Tuesday night.

During a precautionary boil water advisory, which is issued because periods of low or no water pressure increases the potential for bacteria in the water system, customers are advised to boil water before using it for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth and making baby formula. Precautions are not necessary before bathing or showering.

The advisory will be in effect until water quality testing is over, which will take approximately 24 hours. Customers will be notified through a recorded phone message, a hand-delivered announcement or a post on