Hydrant repairs will cause water outage downtown

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority has issued a precautionary boil water advisory and notice of a planned service outage for parts of downtown Wilmington between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. on Wednesday.

Service will be out while the CFPUA repairs two broken fire hydrants. The blocks affected are the 600 – 1000 blocks of Orange Street and the 100 and 200 blocks of S. 7th, S. 8th and S. 10th Streets. 719 and 801 Ann St. and 624 and 722 Dock St. will also have their service affected.

The precautionary boil water advisory will be issued after service is restored, as the potential for bacteria to infiltrate the water system increases after periods of low or no pressure. The CFPUA recommends boiling water for one minute before using it for drinking (for both humans and pets), brushing teeth, washing fruits or vegetables, preparing food or baby formula and making ice. Water does not need to be boiled for showering or bathing.

The advisory will be in effect until the CFPUA has tested the water quality and normal service has returned, typically within 24 hours. Residents will be notified when the advisory is lifted through a recorded phone message, a hand-delivered note, a notice on www.cfpua.org or through local media.

Customers with questions about the precautionary boil water advisory can call the authority’s information line at (910) 332-6500.

Comments