Hoggard boys, girls tops at Mideastern Conference swim meet

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

Hoggard captured Friday’s Mideastern Conference swim meet with a strong showing in the pool from a handful of athletes.

The Vikings took the boys and girls 200 yard medley relay, while Carter-Leigh High captured first place in the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle. She also swam the last leg of the 200 yard freestyle relay along with Lane Howard, Maggie McCullough and Michaela Boone.

Tyler Bowersox had a big night for South Brunswick, guiding the Cougars to top spot in the 200 yard medley, 200 yard freestyle relay, in addition to first-place honors in the 200 yard individual medley and 100 yard breaststroke.

Topsail’s Scout Pennington, Kelsey Eaves, Kersten Parrella and Danielle Swiss were fastest in the 400 yard freestyle relay, while David Venegas of West Brunswick took second in the 100 yard breaststroke.

Top three finishers in the 22 events are listed below.

Mideastern Conference Swim Meet

Girls Team Scores: No. 1 Hoggard, 152; No. 2 Topsail, 132; No. 3 South Brunswick, 117; No. 4  West Brunswick, 6

Boys Team Scores: No. 1 Hoggard, 146; No. 2 South Brunswick, 133; No. 3 Topsail, 109; No. 4 West Brunswick, 22

Combined Team Scores: No. 1 Hoggard, 298; No. 2 South Brunswick, 250; No. 3 Topsail, 241; No. 4 West Brunswick, 28

 

Event 1: Girls 200 yard medley

No. 1 Hoggard: Kaija Beesley, Michaela Boone, Lane Howard, Carter-Leigh High, 2:03.45

No. 2 S. Brunswick: Hannah Scharf, Elizabeth Palmquist, McKenzie White, Bailey Rudd, 2:03.83

No. 3 Topsail: Delaney Popella, Kelsey Eaves, Drew Marshall, Ally Pagans, 2:07.57

 

Event 2: Boys 200 yard medley

No. 1 S. Brunswick: Owen Bell, Tyler Bowersox, Chris Anselmo, Matt Anselmo, 1:47.76

No. 2 Hoggard: Thomas Heffron, Matthew Webster, Cole Beck, Hunter Krupp, 1:49.70

No. 3 Topsail: Sam Miller, Ryan Gallagher, Brandon Croom, Mason Sessions, 1:58.97

 

Event 3: Girls 200 yard freestyle

No. 1 Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard, 2:16.41

No. 2 Kersten Parrella, Topsail, 2:26.27

No. 3 Lauren Halkais, Hoggard, 2:27.25

 

Event 4: Boys 200 yard freestyle

No. 1 Christopher Zack, Hoggard, 2:00.60

No. 2 Cameron Kelly, S. Brunswick, 2:13.95

No. 3 Adam Vitt, Hoggard, 2:14.40

 

Event 5: Girls 200 yard individual medley

No. 1 Drew Marshall, Topsail, 2:23.46

No. 2 Hannah Scharf, South Brunswick, 2:38.61

No. 3 Kelsey Eaves, Topsail, 2:45.27

 

Event 6: Boys 200 yard individual medley

No. 1 Tyler Bowersox, South Brunswick, 2:09.10

No. 2 Chris Anselmo, South Brunswick, 2:10.71

No. 3 Brandon Croom, Topsail, 2:19.19

 

Event 7: Girls 50 yard freestyle

No. 1 Bailey Rudd, South Brunswick, 27.11

No. 2 Maggie McCullough, Hoggard, 27.27

No. 3 Michaela Boone, Hoggard, 27.40

 

Event 8: Boys 50 yard freestyle

No. 1 Payton Rice, Topsail, 24.72

No. 2 Hunter Krupp, Hoggard, 24.99

No. 3 Mason Sessions, Topsail 26.13

 

Event 9: Girls 100 yard butterfly

No. 1 McKenzie White, South Brunswick, 1:03.24

No. 2 Lane Howard, Hoggard, 1:09.62

No. 3 Savannah Meek, Hoggard, 1:15.95

 

Event 10: Boys 100 yard butterfly

No. 1 Cole Beck, Hoggard, 57.42

No. 2 Chris Anselmo, South Brunswick, 1:00.37

No. 3 Hunter Krupp, Hoggard, 1:00.58

 

Event 11: Girls 100 yard freestyle

No. 1 Danielle Swiss, Topsail, 1:00.74

No. 2 Maggie McCullough, Hoggard, 1:01.68

No. 3 Hannah Scharf, South Brunswick, 1:01.78

 

Event 12: Boys 100 yard freestyle

No. 1 Owen Bell, South Brunswick, 53.13

No. 2 Jacob Hardison, Hoggard, 58.27

No. 3 Payton Rice, Topsail, 58.77

 

Event 13: Girls 500 yard freestyle

No. 1 Carter-Leigh High, Hoggard, 6:00.63

No. 2 Kaija Beesley, Hoggard, 6:10.12

No. 3 Bailey Rudd, South Brunswick, 6:14.00

 

Event 14: Boys 500 yard freestyle

No. 1 Christopher Zack, Hoggard, 5:30.49

No. 2. Matt Anselmo, South Brunswick, 5:37.24

No. 3 James Johnson, Hoggard, 6:19.79

 

Event 15: Girls 200 yard freestyle relay

No. 1 Hoggard: Lane Howard, Maggie McCullough, Michaela Boone, Carter-Leigh High: 1:49.95

No. 2 South Brunswick: Bailey Rudd, Hannah Pieper, Hannah Scharf, McKenzie White: 1:50.73

No. 3 Topsail: Drew Marshall, Liza Martin, Ally Pagans, Danielle Swiss: 1:55.45

 

Event 16: Boys 200 yard freestyle relay

No. 1 South Brunswick: Chris Anselmo, Owen Bell, Matt Anselmo, Tyler Bowersox: 1:36.53

No. 2 Hoggard: Cole Beck, Christopher Zack, Thomas Heffron, Hunter Krupp: 1:38.34

No. 3 Topsail: Ryan Gallagher, Gavin Finley, Mason Sessions, Payton Rice: 1:43.66

 

Event 17: Girls 100 yard backstroke

No. 1 McKenzie White, South Brunswick, 1:05.62

No. 2 Drew Marshall, Topsail, 1:05.78

No. 3 McKenna Robertson, Hoggard, 1:13.53

 

Event 18: Boys 100 yard backstroke

No. 1 Thomas Heffron, Hoggard, 1:02.22

No. 2 Cole Beck, Hoggard, 1:04.06

No. 3 Jacob Hardison, Hoggard, 1:07.55

 

Event 19: Girls 100 yard breaststroke

No. 1 Delaney Popella, Topsail, 1:14.28

No. 2 Michaela Boone, Hoggard, 1:16.05

No. 3 Coralie Warren, Hoggard, 1:18.16

 

Event 20: Boys 100 yard breaststroke

No. 1 Tyler Bowersox, South Brunswick, 1:04.46

No. 2 David Venegas, West Brunswick, 1:13.06

No. 3 Ryan Gallagher, Topsail, 1:16.09

 

Event 21: Girls 400 yard freestyle relay

No. 1 Topsail: Scout Pennington, Kelsey Eaves, Kersten Parrella, Danielle Swiss: 4:18.21

No. 2 Hoggard: Kaija Beesley, Coralie Warren, Maggie McCullough, Savannah Meek: 4:19.97

No. 3 South Brunswick: Sarah Barbee, Maggie Danner, Elizabeth Palmquist, Maggie Hopper: 4:28.86

 

Event 22: Boys 400 yard freestyle relay

No. 1 Hoggard: Jacob Hardison, Matthew Webster, James Johnson, Christopher Zack: 3:51.05

No. 2 Topsail: Payton Rice, Sam Miller, Mason Sessions, Brandon Croom: 3:56.04

No. 3 South Brunswick: Teddy Johnson, Kade Burrill, Cameron Hynde, Cameron Kelly, 4:17.08