More than 100 surfers compete at annual Wahine Classic

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

With over 100 female surfers from New Jersey to Florida ranging in age from toddlers to 65, the annual Wahine Classic, one of the largest surfing competitions for women and girls on the East Coast, ended Sunday in Wrightsville Beach.

Photo courtesy- Ed Potter.
Photo courtesy- Ed Potter.
“The weekend weather was excellent with temperatures in the 80s,” said Jo Pickett, event chair, surf teacher, and U.S. National Shortboard Champion in 2004. “This is a weekend when the men and boys have to move over. The Wahine Classic at Wrightsville Beach is one of the major ladies’ surfing events.”
The two-day competition included surfing, tandem surfing, and paddle surfing in 15 divisions by age and skill level. Savannah Bradley of Folly Beach, South Carolina took home top honors in the pro short board event, while Karon Lewis and Julia Eckel of Wrightsville Beach took the top two spots in the pro long board category.
“It is encouraging to see an increase in surfing, standup paddleboard, and other sporting events for ladies and girls,” said Wrightsville resident Mary Baggett, co-owner of the Blockade Runner, host hotel for the event. “This is the most fun thing we do all summer.”
Click here for a complete photo gallery from the event.
 2015 Results – Wrightsville Beach Wahine Classic
Pro Shortboard
No. 1 Savannah Bradley, Folly Beach, SC
No. 2 Kayla Durden, Jacksonville, FL
No. 3 Grace Muckenfuss, Wilmington, NC
Pro Longboard
No. 1 Karon Lewis, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 2 Julia Eckel, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 3 Kate Barrattini, Folly Beach, SC
Women Shortboard
No. 1 Swain Curin, Oak Island, NC
No. 2 Perng Hutson, Folly Beach, SC
No. 3 Jacqueline Pierce, Topsail Beach, NC
Ladies Shortboard
No. 1 Terry Green, Garden City, SC
No. 2 Perng Hutson, Folly Beach, SC
No. 3 Laurel Senick, Wilmington, NC
Guppies Shortboard
No. 1 Bree Labiak, Garden City, SC
No. 2 Olivia Wendell, Pauley Island, SC
No. 3 Malia Harrell, Oak Island, NC
No. 4 Saylor Emmart, Wrightsville Beach, NC
Ladies Longboard
No. 1 Carrie Copenhaver, Virginia Beach, NC
No. 2 Terry Green, Garden City, SC
No. 3 Laurel Senick, Wilmington, NC
Women Longboard
No. 1 Perng Hutson, Folly Beach, SC
No. 2 Cameron Paul, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 3 Jacqueline Reece, Topsail Beach, NC
Girls Longboard
No. 1 Bree Labiak, Garden City, SC
No. 2 Leah Thompson, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 3 Madeline Eckel, Wrightsville Beach, NC
Girls Shortboard
No. 1 Leah Thompson, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 2 Bailey Kaiser, Charleston, SC
No. 3 Olivia Wendell, Pauleys Island, SC
Jr. Women Longboard
No. 1 Madeline Eckel, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 2 Bree Labiak, Garden City, SC
No. 3 Samantha Newkirk, Wrightsville Beach, NC
Jr. Women Shortboard
No. 1 Leah Thompson, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 2 Madeline Eckel, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 3 Samantha Newkirk, Wrightsville Beach, NC
SUP Paddle Surf
No. 1 Anna Blackburn, Wrightsville Beach, NC
No. 2 Carrie Copenhaver, Virginia Beach, VA
No. 3 Saylor Emmart, Wrightsville Beach, NC
Tandem Surf
No. 1 Carly Carter / Julia Eckel
No. 2 Camden Hoover / Kat Neff
No. 3 Madeline Eckel / Leah Thompson