UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for portion of Kings Grant

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATE: 9 a.m. June 25

The precautionary boil water advisory for a portion of Kings Grant has been lifted.

—————————-

Crews with the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) are scheduled to tear down a water tank near the Kings Grant neighborhood in northern New Hanover County on Tuesday.

As a precaution, a water outage and boil water advisory has been issued for 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday, according to CFPUA Spokesman Mike McGill. The outage is expected to affect 45 customers in the 900 to 1000 blocks of Fitzgearald Drive and all of James Place.

“A precautionary boil water advisory will be issued after the outage is over because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system,” McGill said. “CFPUA customers in the above described area will be asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water.”

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Customers can call CFPUA’s new precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The precautionary boil water advisory will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. Click here for more information.