UPDATE: Boil advisory lifted in area of 17th and Ann streets

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATE: 9:30 a.m. Tuesday

The precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted.


Approximately 100 Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) water customers are under a precautionary boil water advisory Monday as crews repair a water outage in the area of 17th and Ann streets.

According to CFPUA Spokesman Mike McGill, crews have shut off water to the area to make repairs, which are expected to take between four and eight hours.

The following areas are under the advisory:

  • 100 and 200 blocks of 16th Street
  • 100, 200 and 300 blocks of 17th Street
  • 1500 and 1600 blocks of Ann Street
  • 1500 and 1600 blocks of Orange Street
  • 1702 Orange Street and 1702 Wrightsville Avenue

“A precautionary boil water advisory will be issued after the outage is over because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system,” McGill said. “CFPUA customers in the above described area will be asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water.”

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Customers can call CFPUA’s new precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The precautionary boil water advisory will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. Click here for more information.