UPDATE: Boil advisory lifted for Castle, Queen, Wooster and 12th through 15th streets

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

Map of affected area courtesy CFPUA.
Map of affected area courtesy CFPUA.

UPDATE: 11 a.m. May 8

The precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted.

—-

Water customers near downtown Wilmington are under a precautionary boil water advisory as crews with the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) replace five water valves.

The repairs, which require water outages for affected homes and businesses, will take place from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday, and the boil water advisory takes effect when the work is complete, according to CFPUA Spokesman Mike McGill.

“The outage is expected to affect approximately 225 customers,” McGill said.

The following areas are affected:

  • 1200 to 1500 blocks of Castle Street
  • 1300 to 1500 blocks of Queen Street
  • 1200 to 1400 blocks of Wooster Street
  • 800 block of S. 12th Street
  • 13th, 14th and 15th streets

“A precautionary boil water advisory will be issued after the outage is over because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system,” McGill said. “CFPUA customers in the above described area will be asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water.”

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Customers can call CFPUA’s new precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The precautionary boil water advisory will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. Click here for more information.