UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for Silva Terra, Silver Lake areas

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATE: 9 a.m. Wednesday

The precautionary boil water advisory for the Silver Lake and Silva Terra areas of New Hanover County has been lifted.

—–

A water main break in the Silver Lake and Silva Terra areas of New Hanover County has left 800 customers without water.

According to Mike McGill, spokesman for the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA), an 8-inch water main broke early Tuesday morning.

“CFPUA crews are on the scene repairing the break,” McGill said. “However, in order to conduct repairs, people living in the Silver Lake and Silva Terra areas between Silver Lake Road and Antoinette Drive will not have water this morning until the break can be repaired.”

Water main repairs take an average of four to eight hours, McGill said.

“Approximately 800 customers are being affected, including Mary C. Williams Elementary School,” McGill said.

Water fountains have been shut off at Mary C. Williams Elementary School, according to New Hanover County Schools Spokeswoman Valita Quattlebaum. Bottled water has been sent to the school and cafeteria staff will boil water for use in lunch preparation.

“Principal Amy Oots has sent a call home to Williams parents informing them of the situation with the water,” Quattlebaum said. “The school is managing the situation and they are operating as normal. Dismissal will not be impacted and will occur at the normal time of 2:30 p.m.”

A precautionary boil water advisory has been issued for homes and businesses in the areas of Silver Lake and Silva Terra off Carolina Beach Road.

“A precautionary boil water advisory will be issued after the outage is over because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system,” McGill said. “CFPUA customers in the above described area will be asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water.”

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Customers can call CFPUA’s new precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The precautionary boil water advisory will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. Click here for more information.