Laney’s Young brothers, West Brunswick qualify for state golf championships

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

Laney’s Samuel and Jackson Young finished near the top of the leader board at Taberna Country Club in New Bern on Monday to advance to next week’s 4A state golf tournament, while West Brunswick placed third in the 3A regional in Wilson to qualify.

Samuel Young. Photos by Joe Catenacci
Samuel Young. Photos by Joe Catenacci.

With Laney and New Hanover competing at the 4A East Regional, the top three teams in each of the four matches held across the state and top three individuals not on one of the top three teams moved on to the two-day championships set for May 11-12 in Pinehurst.

Although the Bucs (312) fell five strokes short of clinching a spot as a group, Samuel Young’s fourth-place finish with a one-over-par 73, and Jackson Young’s 75 was good enough to get in.

Pinecrest, D.H. Conley and Scotland County took the top three team positions from the east region.

Samuel Young was three shots better on the back nine with a 35 to finish strong, while Jackson Young sprinted to a 36 on the front before hitting 39 on the final nine holes to place out of the 60 golfers in the field.

Jackson Young.
Jackson Young.

New Hanover County Schools had 13 players competing in New Bern as Brad Hickle (New Hanover) and Brantly Moore (New Hanover) missed the cut by one stroke.

At the 3A East Regional, nine golfers representing West Brunswick, South Brunswick and Topsail played in the event.

The Trojans sent Dylan Howard, Drew Boyer, Landon Patterson, Tucker Vaughn and Cole Snyder as the top 3A team in the Mideastern Conference.

Boyer fired a 79 and Patterson hit 82 to pace West Brunswick, who finished two shots from second place.

Kodiak Dowling (Topsail), Steven Crowell (Topsail), Xavier Williams (South) and Hogan Disbrow (South) rounded out the local talent at Wilson Country Club.

Williams closed with an 82, while Crowell and Howard had 84.

The Trojans head to Southern Pines to play in the 3A state championships at Long Leaf Country Club on May 11-12.

4A team scores: No. 1 Pinecrest 290; No. 2 D.H. Conley 298; No. 3 Scotland 307; No. 4 Laney 312; No. 5 New Hanover 323; No. 6 Rose 326; No. 7. Cape Fear 342; No. 8 Richmond 344; No. 9 Jack Britt 345; No. 10 Pine Forest 346.

3A team scores: No. 1 Corinth Holders 317; No. 2 Hunt 328; No. 3 West Brunswick 331; No. 4 C.B. Aycock 338; T-5 Fike 344; T-5. West Craven 344; No. 6 South Johnston 347; No. 7 Jacksonville 356; No. 8 Triton 356; No. 9 Northern Nash 367.

4A individual scores

Medalist-No. 1  Josh Martin (Pinecrest) 35-34=69

No. 3 Nick Loy (Rose) 35-37=72

T-4 Samuel Young (Laney) 38-35=73

T-5 Jackson Young (Laney) 36-39=75

Brad Mickle (New Hanover) 40-36=76

Brantley Moore (New Hanover) 39-37=76

Hadden Dubel (Laney) 44-38=82

Michael Jones (Laney) 40-42=82

Sam Thompson (Laney) 42-42=84

Sam Jarden (Hoggard) 42-43=85

Thomas Hill (New Hanover) 43-44=87

Alex Jones (Laney) 42-46=88

Ryan Vause (Hoggard) 42-47=89

Jack Sandlin (New Hanover) 54-42=96

Brandon Hudson (Ashley) 49-49=98