UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for portion of downtown Wilmington

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATE: 12:10 p.m. April 29

The boil water advisory has been lifted.


The Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) has issued a precautionary boil water advisory for Tuesday in parts of downtown Wilmington.

According to CFPUA Spokesman Mike McGill, a water outage will take place from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday as crews repair a water valve in the northern downtown area.

The outage is expected to affect approximately 150 residential and 13 commercial customers in the following areas:

  • 500, 600 and 700 blocks of Red Cross Street
  • 600, 700 and 800 blocks of Campbell Street
  • 500, 600 and 700 blocks of N. Seventh Street, N. Eighth Street and McRae Street
  • 700 block of Hanover Street and all of Brooks Alley

Nearby Douglas Academy, 507 N. Sixth St., will not be affected, McGill said.

“A precautionary boil water advisory will be issued after the outage is over because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system,” McGill said. “CFPUA customers in the above described area will be asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water.”

Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Customers can call CFPUA’s new precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The precautionary boil water advisory will be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. Click here for more information.

A map of the areas that will be affected by Tuesday's outage. May courtesy CFPUA.
A map of the areas that will be affected by Tuesday’s outage. May courtesy CFPUA.