UPDATE: Boil water advisory lifted for Kings Grant area

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATED 12:45 p.m. Wednesday

The precautionary boil water advisory has been lifted.

—–

In response to a water main break, the Cape Fear Public Utility Authority (CFPUA) is issuing a precautionary boil water advisory for a portion of the Kings Grant area in Wilmington.

In order to conduct the repair, CFPUA crews will need to shut off several water valves in the area, resulting in a service outage today for approximately 70 customers, according to CFPUA Spokesman Mike McGill. The repair is expected to take four to eight hours.

The advisory is for the following addresses:

  • Homes in the 1200 block through the 4600 block of Kenningston Street
  • Homes in the 1200 block of Spring Branch
  • All homes on Lord Elkins Road
  • All homes on Kenneth Court (to include 1404 N. College Road)

A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued as the repair is being made because periods of low or no pressure increase the potential for the introduction of bacteria into the water system. CFPUA customers in the above described area are asked to boil their water for one minute then allow it to cool prior to consumption or utilize another water source such as bottled water. Consumption includes drinking, brushing teeth, making ice, food preparation, fruit and vegetable washing and the preparation of baby formula. Customers do not need to boil water prior to using it for showering or bathing.

Customers may also call into CFPUA’s new precautionary boil water advisory information line at (910) 332-6500 for details. The precautionary boil water advisory shall be in effect until water quality testing has occurred and service has returned to normal, typically within 24 hours. Visit cfpua.org for more information.