UPDATE: Water outage, boil advisory delayed in northern Brunswick

PortCityDaily.com is your source for free news and information in the Wilmington area.

UPDATE: 11 a.m. April 9

A scheduled water outage and boil advisory in northern Brunswick County has been delayed. Inclement weather has delayed the water line work that prompted officials to issue an outage and boil water advisory, according to Amanda Hutcheson, spokeswoman for Brunswick County.

The water outage and boil advisory will take place from 9 p.m. April 16 until 3 a.m. April 17.

——————-

Residents who live on a portion of Mount Misery Road, just north of Industrial Boulevard near Leland, will be without water Thursday night, and will need to boil water for at least 24 hours after water is back in service.

Water will be out from approximately 9 p.m. April 9 to 3 a.m. April 10 for Brunswick County Public Utilities customers between 1999 and 2400 Mount Misery Road, according to Brunswick County Public Information Officer Amanda Hutcheson.

“The water outage will allow crews to re-route a water line as part of the N.C. Department of Transportation project to extend the Highway 17 bypass into New Hanover County,” Hutcheson said. “Water must be temporarily shut off to allow the work to be completed. Once the work is complete and the water is turned back on, Brunswick County officials in compliance with North Carolina statutes will take a bacteria test from the water to ensure it is safe to drink, after the construction work and loss of water pressure in the lines.

“This area will remain under a boil water notice until the test results return from the lab and confirm that the water is safe. That process typically takes about 24 hours.”

Residents in this area will need to store water in containers in preparation for the outage. Once the water is turned back on, residents will need to boil water for at least 10 minutes before it is used for consumption, including cooking, drinking, or brushing teeth. Residents do not need to boil the water before bathing.

As soon as test results confirm that the water is safe and the boil water notice is lifted, a notice will be posted on Brunswick County’s website. Anyone who would like to receive an email when the boil water notice is lifted, can contact Hutcheson at (910) 253-2995 or amanda.hutcheson@brunswickcountync.gov.